Nevada Code § 22.010
Acts or omissions constituting contempts
The following acts or omissions shall be
deemed contempts:
1. Disorderly, contemptuous or insolent
behavior toward the judge while the judge is holding court, or engaged in
judicial duties at chambers, or toward masters or arbitrators while sitting on
a reference or arbitration, or other judicial proceeding.
2. A breach of the peace, boisterous
conduct or violent disturbance in the presence of the court, or in its
immediate vicinity, tending to interrupt the due course of the trial or other
judicial proceeding.
3. Disobedience or resistance to any
lawful writ, order, rule or process issued by the court or judge at chambers.
4. Disobedience of a subpoena duly served,
or refusing to be sworn or answer as a witness.
5. Rescuing any person or property in the
custody of an officer by virtue of an order or process of such court or judge
at chambers.
6. Disobedience of the order or direction
of the court made pending the trial of an action, in speaking to or in the
presence of a juror concerning an action in which the juror has been impaneled
to determine, or in any manner approaching or interfering with such juror with
the intent to influence the verdict.
7. Abusing the process or proceedings of
the court or falsely pretending to act under the authority of an order or
process of the court.