Nevada Code § 213.1543
Division to recommend early discharge of certain parolees; regulations
1. Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, and except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, the Division shall
recommend the early discharge of a person from parole to the Board if a
parolee:
(a) Has served at least 12 calendar months on
parole supervision in the community and is projected to have not more than 12
calendar months of community supervision remaining to serve on any sentence;
(b) Has not violated any condition of parole
during the immediately preceding 12 months;
(c) Is current with any fee to defray the costs
of his or her supervision charged by the Division pursuant to NRS 213.1076 ;
(d) Has paid restitution in full or, because of
economic hardship that is verified by the Division, has been unable to make
restitution as ordered by the court; and
(e) Has completed any program of substance use
treatment or mental health treatment or a specialty court program as mandated
by the Board.
2. The Board may award credits in an
amount equal to the time remaining on any sentence to reduce the sentence to
time served.
3. The provisions of this section do not
apply to any person who is sentenced to lifetime supervision pursuant to NRS 176.0931 .
4. The Board may adopt any regulations
necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.