Nevada Code § 213.142
Rehearing to be scheduled if parole denied
1. Upon denying the parole of a prisoner,
the Board shall schedule a rehearing. The date on which the rehearing is to be
held is within the discretion of the Board, but, except as otherwise provided
in subsection 2, the elapsed time between hearings must not exceed 3 years.
2. If the prisoner who is being considered
for parole has more than 10 years remaining on the term of his or her sentence,
not including any credits which may be allowed against his or her sentence,
when the Board denies his or her parole, the elapsed time between hearings must
not exceed 5 years.