Nevada Code § 213.1243
Release of sex offender: Program of lifetime supervision; required conditions of lifetime supervision; electronic monitoring device; penalties for violation of conditions; exception to conditions
* * *
his or her location and producing, upon request, reports or records of his or
her presence near or within a crime scene or prohibited area or his or her
departure from a specified geographic location.
(c) Pay any costs associated with his or her
participation under the system of active electronic monitoring, to the extent
of his or her ability to pay.
6. A sex offender placed under the system
of active electronic monitoring pursuant to subsection 5 shall:
(a) Follow the instructions provided by the
Division to maintain the electronic monitoring device in working order.
(b) Report any incidental damage or defacement of
the electronic monitoring device to the Division within 2 hours after the
occurrence of the damage or defacement.
(c) Abide by any other conditions set forth by
the Division with regard to his or her participation under the system of active
electronic monitoring.
7. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, a person who intentionally removes or disables or attempts to
remove or disable an electronic monitoring device placed on a sex offender
pursuant to this section is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. The provisions of
this subsection do not prohibit a person authorized by the Division from
performing maintenance or repairs to an electronic monitoring device.
8. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 7, a sex offender who commits a violation of a condition imposed on
him or her pursuant to the program of lifetime supervision is guilty of a
category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for
a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6
years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
9. The Board is not required to impose a
condition pursuant to the program of lifetime supervision listed in subsections
3, 4 and 5 if the Board finds that extraordinary circumstances are present and
the Board states those extraordinary circumstances in writing.
10. The Board shall require as a condition
of lifetime supervision that the sex offender not have contact or communicate
with a victim of the sexual offense or a witness who testified against the sex
offender or solicit another person to engage in such contact or communication
on behalf of the sex offender, unless approved by the Chief or his or her
designee and a written agreement is entered into and signed.
11. The Board shall require as a condition
of lifetime supervision, in addition to any other condition imposed pursuant to
this section, that the sex offender:
(a) Participate in and complete a program of
professional counseling approved by the Division, unless, before commencing a
program of lifetime supervision, the sex offender previously completed a
program of professional counseling recommended or ordered by the Board or the
court upon conviction of the sexual offense for which the sex offender will be
placed under a program of lifetime supervision.
(b) Not use aliases or fictitious names.
(c) Not possess any sexually explicit material
that is harmful to minors as defined in NRS
201.257 .
(d) Not enter, visit or patronize an establishment
which offers a sexually related form of entertainment as its primary business.
(e) Inform the parole and probation officer
assigned to the sex offender of any post office box used by the sex offender.
12. If the sex offender is convicted of a
sexual offense involving the use of the Internet, the Board shall require, in
addition to any other condition imposed pursuant to this section, that the sex
offender not possess any electronic device capable of accessing the Internet
and not access the Internet through any such device or any other means, unless
the sex offender installs a device or subscribes to a service which enables the
parole and probation officer assigned to the sex offender to regulate the sex
offenders use of the Internet. The provisions of this subsection do not apply
to a device used by a sex offender within the course and scope of his or her
employment.
13. If the sex offender is convicted of a
sexual offense involving the use of alcohol, cannabis or a controlled
substance, the Board shall require, in addition to any other condition imposed
pursuant to this section, that the sex offender participate in and complete a
program of counseling pertaining to substance use disorders approved by the
Division, unless, before commencing a program of lifetime supervision, the sex
offender previously completed a program of counseling pertaining to substance
use disorders recommended or ordered by the Board or the court upon conviction
of the sexual offense for which the sex offender will be placed under a program
of lifetime supervision.
14. If a court issues a warrant for arrest
for a violation of this section, the court shall cause to be transmitted, in
the manner prescribed by the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal
History, notice of the issuance of the warrant for arrest in a manner which
ensures that such notice is received by the Central Repository within 3
business days.
15. For the purposes of prosecution of a
violation by a sex offender of a condition imposed upon him or her pursuant to
the program of lifetime supervision:
(a) In which the violation occurred outside this
State, the violation shall be deemed to have occurred in, and may only be
prosecuted in, the county in which the court that imposed the sentence of
lifetime supervision pursuant to NRS
176.0931 is located, regardless of whether the acts or conduct constituting
the violation took place, in whole or in part, outside that county or outside
this State; or
(b) In which the violation occurred within this
State, the violation shall be deemed to have occurred in, and may only be
prosecuted in, the county in which the violation occurred.
16. As used in this section, sex
* * *