Nevada Code § 213.1243
Release of sex offender: Program of lifetime supervision; required conditions of lifetime supervision; electronic monitoring device; penalties for violation of conditions; exception to conditions
1. The Board shall establish by regulation
a program of lifetime supervision of sex offenders to commence after any period
of probation or any term of imprisonment and any period of release on parole.
The program must provide for the lifetime supervision of sex offenders by
parole and probation officers.
2. Lifetime supervision shall be deemed a
form of parole for:
(a) The limited purposes of the applicability of
the provisions of NRS 213.1076 ,
subsection 9 of NRS 213.1095 , NRS 213.1096 and subsection 2 of NRS 213.110 ; and
(b) The purposes of the Interstate Compact for
Adult Offender Supervision ratified, enacted and entered into by the State of
Nevada pursuant to NRS 213.215 .
3. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 9, the Board shall require as a condition of lifetime supervision
that the sex offender reside at a location only if:
(a) The residence has been approved by the parole
and probation officer assigned to the person.
(b) If the residence is a facility that houses
more than three persons who have been released from prison, the facility is a
facility for transitional living for released offenders that is licensed
pursuant to chapter 449 of NRS.
(c) The person keeps the parole and probation
officer informed of his or her current address.
4. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 9, the Board shall require as a condition of lifetime supervision
that the sex offender, unless approved by the parole and probation officer
* * *
pursuant to this section is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. The provisions of
this subsection do not prohibit a person authorized by the Division from
performing maintenance or repairs to an electronic monitoring device.
8. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 7, a sex offender who commits a violation of a condition imposed on
him or her pursuant to the program of lifetime supervision is guilty of a
category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for
a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6
years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
9. The Board is not required to impose a
condition pursuant to the program of lifetime supervision listed in subsections
3, 4 and 5 if the Board finds that extraordinary circumstances are present and
the Board states those extraordinary circumstances in writing.
10. The Board shall require as a condition
of lifetime supervision that the sex offender not have contact or communicate
with a victim of the sexual offense or a witness who testified against the sex
offender or solicit another person to engage in such contact or communication
on behalf of the sex offender, unless approved by the Chief or his or her
designee and a written agreement is entered into and signed.
11. The Board shall require as a condition
of lifetime supervision, in addition to any other condition imposed pursuant to
this section, that the sex offender:
(a) Participate in and complete a program of
* * *
(c) Not possess any sexually explicit material
that is harmful to minors as defined in NRS
201.257 .
(d) Not enter, visit or patronize an establishment
which offers a sexually related form of entertainment as its primary business.
(e) Inform the parole and probation officer
assigned to the sex offender of any post office box used by the sex offender.
12. If the sex offender is convicted of a
sexual offense involving the use of the Internet, the Board shall require, in
addition to any other condition imposed pursuant to this section, that the sex
offender not possess any electronic device capable of accessing the Internet
and not access the Internet through any such device or any other means, unless
the sex offender installs a device or subscribes to a service which enables the
parole and probation officer assigned to the sex offender to regulate the sex
offenders use of the Internet. The provisions of this subsection do not apply
to a device used by a sex offender within the course and scope of his or her
employment.
13. If the sex offender is convicted of a
sexual offense involving the use of alcohol, cannabis or a controlled
substance, the Board shall require, in addition to any other condition imposed
pursuant to this section, that the sex offender participate in and complete a
program of counseling pertaining to substance use disorders approved by the
Division, unless, before commencing a program of lifetime supervision, the sex
offender previously completed a program of counseling pertaining to substance
use disorders recommended or ordered by the Board or the court upon conviction
of the sexual offense for which the sex offender will be placed under a program
of lifetime supervision.
14. If a court issues a warrant for arrest
for a violation of this section, the court shall cause to be transmitted, in
the manner prescribed by the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal
History, notice of the issuance of the warrant for arrest in a manner which
* * *