Nevada Code § 213.1243
Release of sex offender: Program of lifetime supervision; required conditions of lifetime supervision; electronic monitoring device; penalties for violation of conditions; exception to conditions
* * *
subsection 9, the Board shall require as a condition of lifetime supervision
that the sex offender reside at a location only if:
(a) The residence has been approved by the parole
and probation officer assigned to the person.
(b) If the residence is a facility that houses
more than three persons who have been released from prison, the facility is a
facility for transitional living for released offenders that is licensed
pursuant to chapter 449 of NRS.
(c) The person keeps the parole and probation
officer informed of his or her current address.
4. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 9, the Board shall require as a condition of lifetime supervision
that the sex offender, unless approved by the parole and probation officer
assigned to the sex offender and by a psychiatrist, psychologist or counselor
treating the sex offender, if any, not knowingly be within 500 feet of any
place, or if the place is a structure, within 500 feet of the actual structure,
that is designed primarily for use by or for children, including, without
limitation, a public or private school, a school bus stop, a center or facility
that provides day care services, a video arcade, an amusement park, a
playground, a park, an athletic field or a facility for youth sports, or a
motion picture theater. The provisions of this subsection apply only to a sex
offender who is a Tier 3 offender.
5. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 9, if a sex offender is convicted of a sexual offense listed in
subsection 6 of NRS 213.1255 against a
child under the age of 14 years, the sex offender is a Tier 3 offender and the
sex offender is sentenced to lifetime supervision, the Board shall require as a
condition of lifetime supervision that the sex offender:
(a) Reside at a location only if the residence is
not located within 1,000 feet of any place, or if the place is a structure,
within 1,000 feet of the actual structure, that is designed primarily for use
by or for children, including, without limitation, a public or private school,
a school bus stop, a center or facility that provides day care services, a
video arcade, an amusement park, a playground, a park, an athletic field or a
facility for youth sports, or a motion picture theater.
(b) As deemed appropriate by the Chief, be placed
under a system of active electronic monitoring that is capable of identifying
his or her location and producing, upon request, reports or records of his or
her presence near or within a crime scene or prohibited area or his or her
departure from a specified geographic location.
(c) Pay any costs associated with his or her
participation under the system of active electronic monitoring, to the extent
of his or her ability to pay.
6. A sex offender placed under the system
of active electronic monitoring pursuant to subsection 5 shall:
(a) Follow the instructions provided by the
Division to maintain the electronic monitoring device in working order.
(b) Report any incidental damage or defacement of
the electronic monitoring device to the Division within 2 hours after the
occurrence of the damage or defacement.
(c) Abide by any other conditions set forth by
the Division with regard to his or her participation under the system of active
electronic monitoring.
7. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, a person who intentionally removes or disables or attempts to
remove or disable an electronic monitoring device placed on a sex offender
pursuant to this section is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. The provisions of
this subsection do not prohibit a person authorized by the Division from
* * *
court upon conviction of the sexual offense for which the sex offender will be
placed under a program of lifetime supervision.
(b) Not use aliases or fictitious names.
(c) Not possess any sexually explicit material
that is harmful to minors as defined in NRS
201.257 .
(d) Not enter, visit or patronize an establishment
which offers a sexually related form of entertainment as its primary business.
(e) Inform the parole and probation officer
assigned to the sex offender of any post office box used by the sex offender.
12. If the sex offender is convicted of a
sexual offense involving the use of the Internet, the Board shall require, in
addition to any other condition imposed pursuant to this section, that the sex
offender not possess any electronic device capable of accessing the Internet
and not access the Internet through any such device or any other means, unless
the sex offender installs a device or subscribes to a service which enables the
parole and probation officer assigned to the sex offender to regulate the sex
offenders use of the Internet. The provisions of this subsection do not apply
to a device used by a sex offender within the course and scope of his or her
employment.
13. If the sex offender is convicted of a
sexual offense involving the use of alcohol, cannabis or a controlled
substance, the Board shall require, in addition to any other condition imposed
pursuant to this section, that the sex offender participate in and complete a
program of counseling pertaining to substance use disorders approved by the
Division, unless, before commencing a program of lifetime supervision, the sex
offender previously completed a program of counseling pertaining to substance
use disorders recommended or ordered by the Board or the court upon conviction
of the sexual offense for which the sex offender will be placed under a program
of lifetime supervision.
14. If a court issues a warrant for arrest
* * *