Nevada Code § 213.1099
Limitations on Boards power to release prisoners on parole
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section and NRS 213.1215 and 213.700 to 213.740 , inclusive, the Board may release
on parole a prisoner who is otherwise eligible for parole pursuant to NRS 213.107 to 213.157 , inclusive.
2. In determining whether to release a
prisoner on parole, the Board shall consider:
(a) Whether there is a reasonable probability
that the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the laws;
(b) Whether the release is incompatible with the
welfare of society;
(c) The seriousness of the offense and the
history of criminal conduct of the prisoner;
(d) Whether the prisoner has been removed from an
alternative correctional program established pursuant to NRS 209.48883 for violating a term or
condition of the alternative correctional program;
(e) The standards adopted pursuant to NRS 213.10885 and the recommendation, if
any, of the Chief; and
(f) Any documents or testimony submitted by a
victim notified pursuant to NRS 213.131 or 213.10915 .
3. When a person is convicted of a felony
and is punished by a sentence of imprisonment, the person remains subject to
the jurisdiction of the Board from the time the person is released on parole
under the provisions of this chapter until the expiration of the maximum term
or the maximum aggregate term of imprisonment imposed by the court, as
applicable, less any credits earned to reduce his or her sentence pursuant to chapter 209 of NRS.
4. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 213.1215 , the Board may not release on
parole a prisoner whose sentence to death or to life without possibility of
parole has been commuted to a lesser penalty unless the Board finds that the
prisoner has served at least 20 consecutive years in the state prison, is not
under an order to be detained to answer for a crime or violation of parole or
probation in another jurisdiction, and does not have a history of:
(a) Recent misconduct in the institution, and has
been recommended for parole by the Director of the Department of Corrections;
(b) Repetitive criminal conduct;
(c) Criminal conduct related to the use of
alcohol or drugs;
(d) Repetitive sexual deviance, violence or
aggression; or
(e) Failure in parole, probation, work release or
similar programs.
5. In determining whether to release a
prisoner on parole pursuant to this section, the Board shall not consider
whether the prisoner will soon be eligible for release pursuant to NRS 213.1215 .
6. The Board shall not release on parole
an offender convicted of a sexual offense until the Central Repository for
Nevada Records of Criminal History has been provided an opportunity to give the
notice required pursuant to NRS 179D.475 .