Nevada Code § 213.10885
Board to adopt standards for granting or revocation of parole; sample form regarding probability of success on parole to be made available to public; review of effectiveness of standards; report to Legislature
1. The Board shall adopt by regulation
specific standards for each type of convicted person to assist the Board in
determining whether to grant or revoke parole. The regulations must include
standards for determining whether to grant or revoke the parole of a convicted
person:
(a) Who committed a capital offense.
(b) Who was sentenced to serve a term of
imprisonment for life.
(c) Who was convicted of a sexual offense
involving the use or threat of use of force or violence.
(d) Who was convicted as a habitual criminal.
(e) Who is a repeat offender.
(f) Who was convicted of any other type of
offense.
The
standards must be based upon objective criteria for determining the persons
probability of success on parole.
2. In establishing the standards, the
Board shall consider the information on decisions regarding parole that is
compiled and maintained pursuant to NRS
213.10887 and all other factors which are relevant in determining the
probability that a convicted person will live and remain at liberty without
violating the law if parole is granted or continued. The other factors the
Board considers must include, but are not limited to:
(a) The severity of the crime committed;
(b) The criminal history of the person;
(c) Any disciplinary action taken against the
person while incarcerated;
(d) Any previous parole violations or failures;
(e) Any potential threat to society or to the
convicted person; and
(f) The length of his or her incarceration.
3. In determining whether to grant parole
to a convicted person, the Board shall not consider whether the person has
appealed the judgment of imprisonment for which the person is being considered
for parole.
4. The standards adopted by the Board must
provide for a greater punishment for a convicted person who has a history of
repetitive criminal conduct or who commits a serious crime, with a violent
crime considered the most serious, than for a convicted person who does not
have a history of repetitive crimes and did not commit a serious crime.
5. The Board shall make available to the
public a sample of the form the Board uses in determining the probability that
a convicted person will live and remain at liberty without violating the law if
parole is granted or continued.
6. At least once every 5 years, the Board
shall review comprehensively the standards adopted by the Board. The review
must include a determination of whether the standards are effective in
predicting the probability that a convicted person will live and remain at
liberty without violating the law if parole is granted or continued. If a
standard is found to be ineffective, the Board shall not use that standard in
its decisions regarding parole and shall adopt revised standards as soon as
practicable after the review.
7. The Board shall report to each regular
session of the Legislature:
(a) The number and percentage of the Boards
decisions that conflicted with the standards;
(b) The results and conclusions from the Boards
review pursuant to subsection 6; and
(c) Any changes in the Boards standards,
policies, procedures, programs or forms that have been or will be made as a
result of the review.