Nevada Code § 211.010
County to maintain county jail; location; agreements for detention of prisoners
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, at least one county jail must be built or provided in each
county, and maintained in good repair at the expense of the county. The county
jail required by this section is not required to be located in conjunction with
the office of the sheriff that is maintained at the county seat if the board of
county commissioners determines that a different location in the county would
better serve the needs of the county. Upon such a determination, the county
jail may be located at any place in the county.
2. The board of county commissioners of a
county, with the concurrence of the sheriff, may enter into an agreement with
any other county or city in this State, in accordance with the provisions of NRS 277.080 to 277.180 , inclusive, for the construction,
operation or maintenance of a jail or the detention of the prisoners of the
county.