Nevada Code § 21.190
Sale of real property; purchaser acquires rights of judgment debtor; absolute sale and sale subject to redemption; certificate of sale
Upon a sale of real property, the purchaser
shall be substituted to and acquire all the right, title, interest and claim of
the judgment debtor thereto. When the estate is less than a leasehold of 2
years unexpired term, the sale shall be absolute. In all other cases the real
property shall be subject to redemption as provided in this chapter. The
officer shall give to the purchaser a certificate of the sale containing:
1. A particular description of the real
property sold.
2. The price bid for each distinct lot or
parcel.
3. The whole price paid.
4. When subject to redemption it shall be
so stated; and when the judgment, under which the sale has been made, is made
payable in a specified kind of money or currency, the certificate shall also
state the kind of money or currency in which the redemption may be made, which
shall be the same as that specified in the judgment. A duplicate of such
certificate shall be filed by the officer in the office of the county recorder
of the county.