Nevada Code § 21.080
Property liable to execution; property not affected by execution until levy; exemption of certain trusts
1. All goods, chattels, money and other
property, real and personal, of the judgment debtor, or any interest therein of
the judgment debtor not exempt by law, and all property and rights of property
seized and held under attachment in the action, are liable to execution.
Subject to the provisions of chapters 104 to 104C , inclusive, of NRS, shares and interests
in any corporation or company, and debts and credits and other property not
capable of manual delivery, may be attached in execution in like manner as upon
writs of attachments. Gold dust and bullion must be returned by the officer as
so much money collected, at its current value, without exposing the same to
sale. Until a levy, property is not affected by the execution.
2. This chapter does not authorize the
seizure of, or other interference with, any money, thing in action, lands or
other property held in spendthrift trust or in a discretionary or support trust
governed by chapter 163 of NRS for a judgment debtor,
or held in such trust for any beneficiary, pursuant to any judgment, order or
process of any bankruptcy or other court directed against any such beneficiary
or trustee of the beneficiary. This subsection does not apply to the interest
of the beneficiary of a trust where the fund so held in trust has proceeded
from the beneficiary unless:
(a) The beneficiary is the settlor of the trust;
and
(b) The trust is a spendthrift trust that was
created in compliance with the provisions of chapter
166 of NRS.