Nevada Code § 209.4888
Participation in correctional program: Suitability of offender; powers and duties of Director; regulations; reimbursement of costs; effect of violation of terms and conditions; status of offender
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, if a correctional program has been established by the Director in the
county in which an offender was sentenced to imprisonment, the Director may,
after consulting with the Division, determine that an offender is suitable to
participate in the correctional program if:
(a) The Director believes that the offender would
participate successfully in and benefit from the correctional program;
(b) The offender has demonstrated a willingness
to:
(1) Engage in employment or participate in
vocational rehabilitation or job skills training; and
(2) Meet any existing obligation for
restitution to any victim of his or her crime; and
(c) The offender is within 2 years of his or her
probable release from prison, as determined by the Director.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, if the Director determines that an offender is suitable to participate
in the correctional program, the Director shall request that the Chair of the
State Board of Parole Commissioners assign the offender to the custody of the
Division to participate in the correctional program. The Chair may assign the
offender to the custody of the Division to participate in the correctional
program for not longer than the remainder of the offenders sentence.
3. The Director shall, by regulation,
adopt standards setting forth which offenders are suitable to participate in
the correctional program pursuant to this section. The standards adopted by the
Director must be approved by the Board and must provide that an offender who:
(a) Has recently committed a serious infraction
of the rules of an institution or facility of the Department;
(b) Has not performed the duties assigned to the
offender in a faithful and orderly manner;
(c) Has, within the immediately preceding year,
been convicted of any crime involving the use or threatened use of force or
violence against a victim that is punishable as a felony;
(d) Has ever been convicted of a sexual offense
that is punishable as a felony; or
(e) Has escaped or attempted to escape from any
jail or correctional institution for adults,
is not
eligible for assignment to the custody of the Division pursuant to this section
to participate in a correctional program.
4. The Director shall adopt regulations
requiring offenders who are assigned to the custody of the Division pursuant to
this section to reimburse the Division and the Department for the cost of their
participation in a correctional program, to the extent of their ability to pay.
5. The Director may return the offender to
the custody of the Department at any time for any violation of the terms and
conditions agreed upon by the Director and the Chair.
6. If an offender assigned to the custody
of the Division pursuant to this section violates any of the terms or
conditions agreed upon by the Director and the Chair and is returned to the
custody of the Department, the offender forfeits all or part of the credits for
good behavior earned by the offender before the offender was returned to the
custody of the Department, as determined by the Director. The Director may
provide for a forfeiture of credits pursuant to this subsection only after
proof of the violation and notice is given to the offender. The Director may
restore credits so forfeited for such reasons as the Director considers proper.
The decision of the Director regarding such a forfeiture is final.
7. The assignment of an offender to the
custody of the Division pursuant to this section shall be deemed:
(a) A continuation of the offenders imprisonment
and not a release on parole; and
(b) For the purposes of NRS 209.341 , an assignment to a facility of
the Department,
except that
the offender is not entitled to obtain any benefits or to participate in any
programs provided to offenders in the custody of the Department.
8. An offender does not have a right to be
assigned to the custody of the Division pursuant to this section, or to remain
in that custody after such an assignment. It is not intended that the
establishment or operation of a correctional program creates any right or
interest in liberty or property or establishes a basis for any cause of action
against the State of Nevada, its political subdivisions, agencies, boards,
commissions, departments, officers or employees.