Nevada Code § 209.461
Duties and powers of Director; requirements for programs for employment of offenders; prohibited types of vocational training, employment and businesses; determination of profit of program of employment; no right of offender to employment or minimum wage
1. The Director shall:
(a) To the greatest extent possible, approximate
the normal conditions of training and employment in the community.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section,
to the extent practicable, require each offender, except those whose behavior
is found by the Director to preclude participation, to spend 40 hours each week
in vocational training or employment, unless excused for a medical reason or to
attend educational classes in accordance with NRS
209.396 . The Director shall require as a condition of employment that an
offender sign an authorization for the deductions from his or her wages made
pursuant to NRS 209.463 . Authorization
to make the deductions pursuant to NRS
209.463 is implied from the employment of an offender and a signed
authorization from the offender is not required for the Director to make the
deductions pursuant to NRS 209.463 .
(c) Use the earnings from services and
manufacturing conducted by the institutions and the money paid by private
employers who employ the offenders to offset the costs of operating the prison
system and to provide wages for the offenders being trained or employed.
(d) Provide equipment, space and management for
services and manufacturing by offenders.
(e) Employ craftsmen and other personnel to
supervise and instruct offenders.
(f) Contract with governmental agencies and
private employers for the employment of offenders, including their employment
on public works projects under contracts with the State and with local
governments.
(g) Contract for the use of offenders services
and for the sale of goods manufactured by offenders.
(h) On or before January 1, 2014, and every 5
years thereafter, submit a report to the Director of the Legislative Counsel
Bureau for distribution to the Joint Interim Standing Committee on the
Judiciary. The report must include, without limitation, an analysis of existing
contracts with private employers for the employment of offenders and the
potential impact of those contracts on private industry in this State.
2. Every program for the employment of
offenders established by the Director must:
(a) Employ the maximum number of offenders
possible;
(b) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 209.192 , provide for the use of money
produced by the program to reduce the cost of maintaining the offenders in the
institutions;
(c) Have an insignificant effect on the number of
jobs available to the residents of this State; and
(d) Provide occupational training for offenders.
3. An offender may not engage in
vocational training, employment or a business that requires or permits the
offender to:
(a) Telemarket or conduct opinion polls by
telephone; or
(b) Acquire, review, use or have control over or
access to personal information concerning any person who is not incarcerated.
4. Each fiscal year, the cumulative
profits and losses, if any, of the programs for the employment of offenders
established by the Director must result in a profit for the Department. The
following must not be included in determining whether there is a profit for the
Department:
(a) Fees credited to the Fund for Prison
Industries pursuant to NRS 482.268 , any
revenue collected by the Department for the leasing of space, facilities or
equipment within the institutions or facilities of the Department, and any
interest or income earned on the money in the Fund for Prison Industries.
(b) The selling expenses of the Central
Administrative Office of the programs for the employment of offenders. As used
in this paragraph, selling expenses means delivery expenses, salaries of
sales personnel and related payroll taxes and costs, the costs of advertising
* * *