Nevada Code § 209.451
Forfeiture and restoration of credits
1. If an offender:
(a) Commits an assault upon his or her keeper or
a foreman, officer, offender or other person, or otherwise endangers life;
(b) Is guilty of a flagrant disregard of the
regulations of the Department or of the terms and conditions of his or her
residential confinement;
(c) Commits a misdemeanor, gross misdemeanor or
felony; or
(d) In a civil action, in state or federal court,
is found by the court to have presented a pleading, written motion or other
document in writing to the court which:
(1) Contains a claim or defense that is
included for an improper purpose, including, without limitation, for the
purpose of harassing the offenders opponent, causing unnecessary delay in the
litigation or increasing the cost of the litigation;
(2) Contains a claim, defense or other argument
which is not warranted by existing law or by a reasonable argument for a change
in existing law or a change in the interpretation of existing law; or
(3) Contains allegations or information
presented as fact for which evidentiary support is not available or is not
likely to be discovered after further investigation,
the offender
forfeits all deductions of time earned by the offender before the commission of
that offense or act, or forfeits such part of those deductions as the Director
considers just.
2. If an offender commits a serious
violation of the regulations of the Department or of the terms and conditions
of his or her residential confinement or if an offender violates subsection 4
of NRS 209.367 , the offender may forfeit
all or part of such deductions, in the discretion of the Director.
3. A forfeiture may be made only by the
Director after proof of the commission of an act prohibited pursuant to this
section and notice to the offender in the manner prescribed in the regulations
of the Department. The decision of the Director regarding a forfeiture is
final.
4. The Director may restore credits
forfeited for such reasons as the Director considers proper.
5. As used in this section, civil action
includes a petition for a writ of habeas corpus filed in state or federal
court.