Nevada Code § 209.449
Credits for completion of vocational education and training or other program. [Effective through June 30, 2027.]
1. An offender who has no serious
infraction of the regulations of the Department, the terms and conditions of
his or her residential confinement or the laws of the State recorded against
the offender must be allowed, in addition to the credits provided pursuant to NRS 209.433 , 209.443 , 209.446 or 209.4465 , a deduction of 60 days
from the maximum term or the maximum aggregate term of the offenders sentence,
as applicable, for the successful completion of:
(a) A program of vocational education and training;
or
(b) Any other program approved by the Director.
2. If the offender completes such a
program with meritorious or exceptional achievement, the Director may allow not
more than 60 days of credit in addition to the 60 days allowed for completion
of the program.
NRS 209.449 Credits for completion of
vocational education and training or other program. [Effective July 1, 2027.]
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 209.4467 , an offender who is serving a
sentence for a crime committed before July 1, 2027, and who has no serious
(a) A program of vocational education and
training; or