Nevada Code § 209.419
Interception of offenders communications by telecommunications devices: Notice; exceptions
1. Communications made by an offender on
any telephone or other telecommunications device in an institution or facility
to any person outside the institution or facility may be intercepted if:
(a) The interception is made by an authorized
employee of the Department; and
(b) Signs are posted near all telephones and
other telecommunications devices in the institution or facility indicating that
communications may be intercepted.
2. The Director shall provide notice or
cause notice to be provided to both parties to a communication which is being
intercepted pursuant to subsection 1, indicating that the communication is
being intercepted. For the purposes of this section, a periodic sound which is
heard by both parties during the communication shall be deemed notice to both
parties that the communication is being intercepted.
3. The Director shall adopt regulations
providing for an alternate method of communication for those communications by
offenders which are confidential.
4. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 239.0115 , a communication made by an
offender is confidential if it is made to:
(a) A federal or state officer.
(b) A local governmental officer who is at some
time responsible for the custody of the offender.
(c) An officer of any court.
(d) An attorney who has been admitted to practice
law in any state or is employed by a recognized agency providing legal
assistance.
(e) A reporter or editorial employee of any
organization that reports general news including, but not limited to, any wire
service or news service, newspaper, periodical, press association or radio or
television station.
(f) The Director.
(g) Any other employee of the Department whom the
Director may, by regulation, designate.
5. Reliance in good faith on a request or
order from the Director or the Directors authorized representative constitutes
a complete defense to any action brought against any public utility
intercepting or assisting in the interception of communications made by
offenders pursuant to subsection 1.
6. As used in this section,
telecommunications device has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 209.417 .