Nevada Code § 209.246
Deductions from individual account of offender
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, the Director shall, with the approval of the Board, establish by
regulation criteria for a reasonable deduction from money credited to the
account of an offender to:
(a) Repay the cost of:
(1) State property willfully damaged,
destroyed or lost by the offender during his or her incarceration.
(2) Medical examination, diagnosis or
treatment for injuries:
(I) Inflicted by the offender upon
himself or herself or other offenders; or
(II) Which occur during voluntary
recreational activities.
(3) Searching for and apprehending the
offender when he or she escapes or attempts to escape.
(4) Quelling any riot or other disturbance
in which the offender is unlawfully involved.
(5) Providing a funeral for an offender.
(6) Providing an offender with clothing,
transportation and money upon his or her release from prison pursuant to NRS 209.511 .
(7) Transportation of an offender pursuant
to a court order in cases other than a criminal prosecution, a proceeding for
postconviction relief involving the offender or a proceeding in which the
offender has challenged the conditions of his or her confinement.
(8) Monetary sanctions imposed under the
code of penal discipline adopted by the Department.
(b) Defray, as determined by the Director, a
portion of the costs paid by the Department for medical care for the offender,
including, but not limited to:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in
subparagraph (2) of paragraph (a) and subsection 2, expenses for medical or
dental care, prosthetic devices and pharmaceutical items; and
(2) Expenses for prescribed medicine and
supplies.
(c) Repay the costs incurred by the Department on
behalf of the offender for:
(1) Postage for personal items and items
related to litigation;
(2) Photocopying of personal documents and
legal documents, for which the offender must be charged a reasonable fee not to
exceed the actual costs incurred by the Department;
(3) Legal supplies;
(4) Telephone calls charged to the
Department;
(5) Charges relating to checks returned
for insufficient funds and checks for which an order to stop payment has been
made;
(6) Items related to the offenders work,
including, but not limited to, clothing, shoes, boots, tools, a drivers
license or identification card issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles, a
work card issued by a law enforcement agency and a health card; and
(7) The replacement of an identification
card or prepaid ticket for bus transportation issued to the offender by the
Department.
(d) Repay any cost to the State of Nevada or any
agency or political subdivision thereof that is incurred in defending the State
against an action filed by an offender in federal court alleging a violation of
his or her civil rights which is determined by the court to be frivolous.
2. The Director shall not adopt any
regulations which authorize a deduction from money credited to the account of
an offender for the payment of any copayment for any routine or emergency
medical care provided to an offender.
3. All money collected pursuant to this
section must be deposited in the appropriate account in the State General Fund
for reimbursement of the related expenditure.