Nevada Code § 209.241
Safekeeping of money and valuables of offenders: Prisoners Personal Property Fund; duties of Director; withdrawals by offenders; monthly statement; disbursement of interest and income; penalties; exemptions
1. The Director may accept money, including
the net amount of any wages earned during the incarceration of an offender
after any deductions made by the Director and valuables belonging to an
offender at the time of his or her incarceration or afterward received by gift,
inheritance or the like or earned during the incarceration of an offender, and
shall deposit the money in the Prisoners Personal Property Fund, which is
hereby created as a trust fund.
2. An offender shall deposit all money
that the offender receives into his or her individual account in the Prisoners
Personal Property Fund.
3. The Director:
(a) Shall keep, or cause to be kept, a full and
accurate account of the money and valuables, and shall submit reports to the
Board relating to the money and valuables as may be required from time to time.
(b) May permit withdrawals for immediate
expenditure by an offender for personal needs.
(c) May permit the distribution of money to a
governmental entity for any applicable deduction authorized pursuant to NRS 209.247 or any other deduction
authorized by law from any money deposited in the individual account of an
offender from any source other than the offenders wages.
(d) Shall provide each offender with a monthly
statement concerning the individual account of the offender.
(e) Shall pay over to each offender upon his or
her release any remaining balance in his or her individual account.
4. The monthly statement described in
subsection 3:
(a) Must include, without limitation:
(1) The balance of the individual account
of the offender;
(2) An itemized list of each deduction
made from the individual account of the offender, including, without
limitation:
(I) The amount of the deduction;
(II) The date of the deduction; and
(III) The purpose of the deduction;
and
(3) The balance of any debts owed by the
offender to the Department, including, without limitation, the amount of
restitution owed by the offender, if any; and
(b) Must be provided to the offender:
(1) Electronically, free of charge; or
(2) In writing, upon the request of the
offender, and if so provided, the Department may not charge the offender a fee
relating to the provision of the written statement for the first two requests
per year.
5. The interest and income earned on the
money in the Prisoners Personal Property Fund, after deducting any applicable
bank charges, must be credited each calendar quarter as follows:
(a) If an offenders share of the cost of
administering the Prisoners Personal Property Fund for the quarter is less
than the amount of interest and income earned by the offender, the Director
shall credit the individual account of the offender with an amount equal to the
difference between the amount of interest and income earned by the offender and
the offenders share of the cost of administering the Prisoners Personal
Property Fund.
(b) If an offenders share of the cost of
administering the Prisoners Personal Property Fund for the quarter is equal to
or greater than the amount of interest and income earned by the offender, the
Director shall credit the interest and income to the Offenders Store Fund.
6. An offender who does not deposit all
money that the offender receives into his or her individual account in the
Prisoners Personal Property Fund as required in this section is guilty of a
gross misdemeanor.
7. A person who aids or encourages an
offender not to deposit all money the offender receives into the individual
account of the offender in the Prisoners Personal Property Fund as required in
this section is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
8. The Director may exempt an offender
from the provisions of this section if the offender is:
(a) Confined in an institution outside this State
pursuant to chapter 215A of NRS; or
(b) Assigned to the custody of the Division of Parole
and Probation of the Department of Public Safety to:
(1) Serve a term of residential
confinement pursuant to NRS 209.392 , 209.3923 , 209.3925 or 209.429 ; or
(2) Participate in a correctional program
for reentry into the community pursuant to NRS
209.4887 .