Nevada Code § 209.131
Director: General duties
The
Director shall:
1. Administer the Department under the
direction of the Board.
2. Supervise the administration of all
institutions and facilities of the Department.
3. Receive, retain and release, in
accordance with law, offenders sentenced to imprisonment in the state prison.
4. Be responsible for the supervision,
custody, treatment, care, security and discipline of all offenders under his or
her jurisdiction.
5. Ensure that any person employed by the
Department whose primary responsibilities are:
(a) The supervision, custody, security,
discipline, safety and transportation of an offender;
(b) The security and safety of the staff; and
(c) The security and safety of an institution or
facility of the Department,
is a
correctional officer who has the powers of a peace officer pursuant to
subsection 1 of NRS 289.220 .
6. Establish regulations with the approval
of the Board and enforce all laws governing the administration of the
Department and the custody, care and training of offenders.
7. Take proper measures to protect the
health and safety of the staff and offenders in the institutions and facilities
of the Department.
8. Take proper measures to protect the
health and safety of persons employed by a school district to operate a program
of education for incarcerated persons in an institution or facility pursuant to chapter 388H of NRS.
9. Cause to be placed from time to time in
conspicuous places about each institution and facility copies of laws and
regulations relating to visits and correspondence between offenders and others.
10. Provide for the holding of religious
services in the institutions and facilities and make available to the offenders
copies of appropriate religious materials.
11. Collect and maintain an electronic
record for each offender in a facility or institution of the Department, which
must include, without limitation:
(a) The last known residential address of each
offender immediately before the offender was sentenced to imprisonment in a
facility or institution of the Department;
(b) Whether the offender is 18 years of age or
older; and
(c) The race or ethnicity of the offender, which
must include a separate category for persons of Hispanic or Latino descent.