Nevada Code § 207.420
Criminal forfeiture: Property subject to forfeiture; substitution for unreachable property
1. If the indictment or information filed
regarding a violation of NRS 207.400 alleges that real or personal property was derived from, realized through, or
used or intended for use in the course of the unlawful act and the extent of
that property:
(a) The jury; or
(b) If the trial is without a jury, the court,
shall, upon
a conviction, determine at a separate hearing the extent of the property to be
forfeited. If the indictment or information does not include such an
allegation, the property is not subject to criminal forfeiture.
2. The property subject to criminal
forfeiture pursuant to subsection 1 includes:
(a) Any title or interest acquired or maintained
by the unlawful conduct;
(b) Any proceeds derived from the unlawful
conduct;
(c) Any property or contractual right which
affords a source of influence over any enterprise established, operated,
controlled, participated in or conducted in violation of NRS 207.400 ;
(d) Any position, office, appointment, tenure or
contract of employment:
(1) Which was acquired or maintained in
violation of NRS 207.400 ;
(2) Through which the convicted person
conducted or participated in the conduct of such unlawful affairs of an
enterprise; or
(3) Which afforded the convicted person a
source of influence or control over the affairs of an enterprise which the
convicted person exercised in violation of NRS
207.400 ;
(e) Any compensation, right or benefit derived
from a position, office, appointment, tenure or contract of employment that
accrued to the convicted person during the period of unlawful conduct; and
(f) Any amount payable or paid under any contract
for goods or services which was awarded or performed in violation of NRS 207.400 .
3. If property which is ordered to be
criminally forfeited pursuant to subsection 1:
(a) Cannot be located;
(b) Has been sold to a purchaser in good faith
for value;
(c) Has been placed beyond the jurisdiction of
the court;
(d) Has been substantially diminished in value by
the conduct of the defendant;
(e) Has been commingled with other property which
cannot be divided without difficulty or undue injury to innocent persons; or
(f) Is otherwise unreachable without undue injury
to innocent persons,
the court shall
order the forfeiture of other property of the defendant up to the value of the
property that is unreachable.