Nevada Code § 207.245
Use of system providing telephone number to be used in emergency when no actual or perceived emergency exists; calling nonemergency telephone line to report emergency when no actual or perceived emergency exists; penalties
1. It is unlawful for any person knowingly
or willfully to make or cause to be made:
(a) Any telephonic access to a system; or
(b) A nonemergency telephone call to report an
emergency on any nonemergency telephone line maintained by a governmental
entity,
if no actual
or perceived emergency exists.
2. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3, a person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of
a gross misdemeanor.
3. A person who violates any provision of
this section is guilty of a category E felony and shall be punished as provided
in NRS 193.130 if:
(a) The person intended to initiate an emergency
response by law enforcement, firefighting, emergency medical care or public
safety personnel when no actual emergency exists; and
(b) The emergency response initiated by the
person results in the death or serious bodily injury of another.
4. A person who is convicted of a category
E felony pursuant to subsection 3 is liable for any costs incurred by any
governmental entity as a result of his or her conduct.
5. If a defendant who is charged with a
violation of this section suffers from a mental illness or is intellectually
disabled, the court may, if appropriate, take any action authorized by law for
the purpose of having the defendant assigned to a program established pursuant
to NRS 176A.250 .
6. As used in this section:
(a) Emergency means a situation in which
immediate intervention is necessary to protect the physical safety of a person
or others from an immediate threat of physical injury or to protect against an
immediate threat of severe property damage, or any other situation which is
likely to cause a governmental entity to provide services related to law
enforcement, firefighting, emergency medical care or public safety.
(b) Governmental entity means an institution,
board, commission, bureau, council, department, division, authority or other
unit of government of this State, including, without limitation, an agency of
this State or of a political subdivision.
(c) System means a system established to
provide a telephone number to be used in an emergency.