Nevada Code § 207.171
False, deceptive or misleading advertising and other sales practices
It is unlawful for any
person, firm, corporation or association or any agent or employee thereof to
use, publish, disseminate, display or make or cause directly or indirectly to
be used, published, disseminated, displayed or made, in any newspaper, magazine
or other publication, by any radio, television or other advertising medium, or
by any advertising device, or by public outcry, proclamation, or declaration,
or by any other manner or means, including but not limited to solicitation or
dissemination by mail, telephone or door-to-door contacts, any statement which
is known or through the exercise of reasonable care should be known to be
false, deceptive or misleading in order to induce any person to purchase, sell,
lease, dispose of, utilize or acquire any title or interest in any real or
personal property or any personal or professional services or to enter into any
obligation or transaction relating thereto, or to include such statement as
part of a plan or scheme which intentionally misstates cost or price for the
purposes of producing an erroneous belief by any person that the actual cost or
price is the same as stated therein.