Nevada Code § 206.330
Placing graffiti on or otherwise defacing property: Fines and penalties; restitution; parent or guardian responsible for fines and penalties if person violating section is under age of 18 years; suspension of drivers license
1. Unless a greater criminal penalty is
provided by a specific statute, a person who places graffiti on or otherwise
defaces the public or private property, real or personal, of another, without
the permission of the owner:
(a) Where the value of the loss is less than
$250, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) Where the value of the loss is $250 or more
but less than $5,000, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(c) Where the value of the loss is $5,000 or more
or where the damage results in the impairment of public communication,
transportation or police and fire protection, is guilty of a category E felony
and shall be punished as provided in NRS
193.130 . If the court grants probation to such a person, the court shall
require as a condition of probation that the person serve at least 10 days in
the county jail.
(d) Where the offense is committed on any
protected site in this State, is guilty of a category D felony and shall be
punished as provided in NRS 193.130 . If
the court grants probation to such a person, the court shall require as a
condition of probation that the person serve at least 10 days in the county
jail.
2. Unless a greater penalty is provided by
a specific statute, a person who has previously been convicted of a violation
of subsection 1:
(a) Two or more times; or
(b) That was punished as a felony,
and who
violates subsection 1, regardless of the value of the loss, is guilty of a
category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .
3. If a person commits more than one
offense pursuant to a scheme or continuing course of conduct, the value of all
property damaged or destroyed by that person in the commission of those
offenses must be aggregated for the purpose of determining the penalty
prescribed in subsection 1, but only if the value of the loss when aggregated
is $500 or more.
4. A person who violates subsection 1
shall, in addition to any other fine or penalty imposed:
(a) For the first offense, pay a fine of not less
than $400 but not more than $1,000 and perform 100 hours of community service.
(b) For the second offense, pay a fine of not
less than $750 but not more than $1,000 and perform 200 hours of community
service.
(c) For the third and each subsequent offense:
(1) Pay a fine of $1,000; and
(2) Perform up to 300 hours of community
service for up to 1 year, as determined by the court. The court may order the
person to repair, replace, clean up or keep free of graffiti the property
damaged or destroyed by the person or, if it is not practicable for the person
to repair, replace, clean up or keep free of graffiti that specific property,
the court may order the person to repair, replace, clean up or keep free of
graffiti another specified property.
The
community service assigned pursuant to this subsection must, if possible, be
related to the abatement of graffiti.
5. The court may, in addition to any other
fine or penalty imposed, order a person who violates subsection 1 to pay
restitution.
6. The parent or legal guardian of a
person under 18 years of age who violates this section is liable for all fines
and penalties imposed against the person. If the parent or legal guardian is
unable to pay the fine and penalties resulting from a violation of this section
because of financial hardship, the court may require the parent or legal
guardian to perform community service.
7. If a person who is 18 years of age or
older is found guilty of violating this section, the court shall, in addition
to any other penalty imposed, issue an order suspending the drivers license of
the person for not less than 6 months but not more than 2 years. The court
shall require the person to surrender all drivers licenses then held by the
person. If the person does not possess a drivers license, the court shall
issue an order prohibiting the person from applying for a drivers license for
not less than 6 months but not more than 2 years. The court shall, within 5
days after issuing the order, forward to the Department of Motor Vehicles any
licenses together with a copy of the order.
8. The Department of Motor Vehicles:
(a) Shall not treat a violation of this section
in the manner statutorily required for a moving traffic violation.
(b) Shall report the suspension of a drivers
license pursuant to this section to an insurance company or its agent inquiring
about the persons driving record. An insurance company shall not use any
information obtained pursuant to this paragraph for purposes related to
establishing premium rates or determining whether to underwrite the insurance.
9. A criminal penalty imposed pursuant to
this section is in addition to any civil penalty or other remedy available
pursuant to this section or another statute for the same conduct.
10. As used in this section:
(a) Impairment means the disruption of ordinary
and incidental services, the temporary loss of use or the removal of the
property from service for repair of damage.
(b) Protected site means:
(1) Any site, landmark, monument, building
or structure of historical significance pertaining to the history of the
settlement of Nevada;
(2) Any site, building, structure, object
or district listed in the register of historic resources of a community which
is recognized as a Certified Local Government pursuant to the Certified Local
Government Program jointly administered by the National Park Service and the
Office of Historic Preservation of the State Department of Conservation and
Natural Resources;
(3) Any site, building, structure or
object, including, without limitation, a landmark, or district listed in the
State Register of Historic Places pursuant to NRS
383.085 or the National Register of Historic Places;
(4) Any site, building, structure, object
* * *