Nevada Code § 205.940
Conversion of rented or leased personal property; penalty; defenses to civil action
1. Any person who in renting or leasing
any personal property obtains or retains possession of such personal property
by means of any false or fraudulent representation, fraudulent concealment,
false pretense or personation, trick, artifice or device, including, but not
limited to, a false representation as to his or her name, residence, employment
or operators license, is guilty of larceny and shall be punished as provided
in NRS 205.2175 to 205.2705 , inclusive. It is a complete
defense to any civil action arising out of or involving the arrest or detention
of any person renting or leasing personal property that any representation made
by the person in obtaining or retaining possession of the personal property is
contrary to the fact.
2. Any person who, after renting or
leasing any personal property under an agreement in writing which provides for
the return of the personal property to a particular place at a particular time
fails to return the personal property to such place within the time specified,
and who, with the intent to defraud the lessor or to retain possession of such
property without the lessors permission, thereafter fails to return such property
to any place of business of the lessor within 72 hours after a written demand
for the return of such property is made upon the person by registered mail
addressed to his or her address as shown in the written agreement, or in the
absence of such address, to his or her last known place of residence, is guilty
of larceny and shall be punished as provided in NRS 205.2175 to 205.2705 , inclusive. The failure to return
the personal property to the place specified in the agreement is prima facie
evidence of an intent to defraud the lessor or to retain possession of such
property without the lessors permission. It is a complete defense to any civil
action arising out of or involving the arrest or detention of any person upon
whom such demand was made that the person failed to return the personal
property to any place of business of the lessor within 20 days after such demand.