Nevada Code § 205.760
Fraudulent use of credit card or debit card, or identifying description of credit account or debit card; presumption of knowledge of revocation of credit card or debit card
1. Unless a greater penalty is provided
pursuant to NRS 205.222 for a violation
of subsection 2 of NRS 205.220 , a person
who, with the intent to defraud:
(a) Uses a credit card or debit card to obtain
money, goods, property, services or anything of value where the credit card or
debit card was obtained or retained in violation of NRS 205.690 to 205.750 , inclusive, or where the person
knows the credit card or debit card is forged or is the expired or revoked
credit card or debit card of another;
(b) Uses the number or other identifying physical
or electronic description of a credit account, customarily evidenced by a
credit card or the number or other identifying physical or electronic
description of a debit card, to obtain money, goods, property, services or
anything of value without the consent of the cardholder; or
(c) Obtains money, goods, property, services or
anything else of value by representing, without the consent of the cardholder,
that the person is the authorized holder of a specified card or that the person
is the holder of a card where the card has not in fact been issued,
is guilty of
a public offense and shall be punished for a category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130 . In addition to any other
penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
2. Unless a greater penalty is provided
pursuant to NRS 205.222 for a violation
of subsection 2 of NRS 205.220 , a person
who, with the intent to defraud, uses a credit card or debit card to obtain
money, goods, property, services or anything of value where the credit card or
debit card was issued in his or her name and which the person knows is revoked
or expired, or when the person knows he or she does not have sufficient money
or property with which to pay for the extension of credit or to cover the debit
from the account linked to his or her debit card, shall be punished, where the
amount of money or the value of the goods, property, services or other things
of value so obtained in any 6-month period is:
(a) One hundred dollars or more, for a category D
felony as provided in NRS 193.130 . In
addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
(b) Less than $100, for a misdemeanor.
3. A person is presumed to have knowledge
of the revocation of a credit card or debit card 4 days after notice of the
revocation has been mailed to the person by registered or certified mail,
return receipt requested, at the address set forth on the credit card or debit
card or at the persons last known address. If the address is more than 500
miles from the place of mailing, notice must be sent by airmail. If the address
is located outside the United States, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, the
Canal Zone and Canada, notice may be presumed to have been received 10 days
after the mailing.