Nevada Code § 205.690
Obtaining or possessing credit card or debit card, or identifying description of credit card, credit account or debit card without consent of cardholder; presumption from possession; exemptions
1. A person who steals, takes or removes a
credit card or debit card from the person, possession, custody or control of
another without the cardholders consent or who, with knowledge that a credit
card or debit card has been so taken, removed or stolen receives the credit
card or debit card with the intent to circulate, use or sell it or to transfer
it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder, is guilty of a category
D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS
193.130 . In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person
to pay restitution.
2. A person who possesses a credit card or
debit card without the consent of the cardholder and with the intent to
circulate, use, sell or transfer the credit card or debit card with the intent
to defraud is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided
in NRS 193.130 . In addition to any other
penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
3. A person who has in his or her
possession or under his or her control two or more credit cards or debit cards
issued in the name of another person is presumed to have obtained and to possess
the credit cards or debit cards with the knowledge that they have been stolen
and with the intent to circulate, use, sell or transfer them with the intent to
defraud. The presumption established by this subsection does not apply to the
possession of two or more credit cards or debit cards used in the regular
course of the possessors business or employment or where the possession is
with the consent of the cardholder.
4. The provisions of this section do not
apply to a person employed by or operating a business, including, but not
limited to, a bank or other financial institution, credit bureau, collection
agency or credit reporting agency, who, without the intent to defraud, lawfully
furnishes to another person or obtains the number or other identifying physical
or electronic description of a credit card, debit card or credit account in the
ordinary course of that business or employment or pursuant to a financial
transaction entered into with a customer.
5. As used in this section:
(a) Credit card includes, without limitation,
the number or other identifying physical or electronic description of a credit
card or credit account.
(b) Debit card includes, without limitation,
the number or other identifying physical or electronic description of a debit
card.