Nevada Code § 205.465
Possession, sale or transfer of document or personal identifying information to establish false status or identity; penalties; rebuttable inference that possessor of personal identifying information intended to unlawfully use such information
1. It is unlawful for a person to possess,
sell or transfer any document or personal identifying information for the
purpose of establishing a false status, occupation, membership, license or
identity for himself or herself or any other person.
2. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3, a person who:
(a) Sells or transfers any such document or
personal identifying information in violation of subsection 1; or
(b) Possesses any such document or personal
identifying information in violation of subsection 1 to commit any of the
crimes set forth in NRS 205.085 to 205.217 , inclusive, 205.473 to 205.513 , inclusive, or 205.610 to 205.810 , inclusive,
is guilty of
a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .
3. A person who violates subsection 2 by:
(a) Selling or transferring the personal
identifying information of an older person or a vulnerable person;
(b) Selling or transferring the personal
identifying information of five or more persons; or
(c) Causing another person to suffer a financial
loss or injury of $3,000 or more as a result of the violation,
is guilty of
a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison
for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than
20 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $100,000.
4. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection and subsections 2 and 3, a person who possesses any such document or
personal identifying information in violation of subsection 1 is guilty of a
category E felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 . If a person possesses any such
document or personal identifying information in violation of subsection 1 for
the sole purpose of establishing false proof of age, including, without
limitation, establishing false proof of age to game, purchase alcoholic
beverages or purchase cigarettes or other tobacco products, the person is
guilty of a misdemeanor.
5. Subsection 1 does not:
(a) Preclude the adoption by a city or county of
an ordinance prohibiting the possession of any such document or personal
identifying information; or
(b) Prohibit the possession or use of any such
document or personal identifying information by officers of local police,
sheriff and metropolitan police departments and by agents of the Investigation
Division of the Department of Public Safety while engaged in undercover
investigations related to the lawful discharge of their duties.
6. Proof of possession of the personal
identifying information of five or more persons in a manner not set forth in NRS 205.4655 permits a rebuttable
inference that the possessor intended to use such information in violation of
this section.