Nevada Code § 205.4617
Personal identifying information defined
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, personal identifying information means any information
designed, commonly used or capable of being used, alone or in conjunction with
any other information, to identify a living or deceased person or to identify
the actions taken, communications made or received by, or other activities or
transactions of a living or deceased person, including, without limitation:
(a) The current or former name, drivers license
number, identification card number, social security number, checking account
number, savings account number, credit card number, debit card number,
financial services account number, date of birth, place of employment and
maiden name of the mother of a person.
(b) The unique biometric data of a person,
including, without limitation, the fingerprints, facial scan identifiers,
voiceprint, retina image and iris image of a person.
(c) The electronic signature, unique electronic
identification number, address or routing code, telecommunication identifying
information or access device of a person.
(d) The personal identification number or
password of a person.
(e) The alien registration number, government
passport number, employer identification number, taxpayer identification
number, Medicaid account number, food stamp account number, medical
identification number or health insurance identification number of a person.
(f) The number of any professional, occupational,
recreational or governmental license, certificate, permit or membership of a
person.
(g) The number, code or other identifying
information of a person who receives medical treatment as part of a
confidential clinical trial or study, who participates in a confidential
clinical trial or study involving the use of prescription drugs or who
participates in any other confidential medical, psychological or behavioral
experiment, study or trial.
(h) The utility account number of a person.
2. To the extent that any information
listed in subsection 1 is designed, commonly used or capable of being used,
alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify an artificial
person, personal identifying information includes information pertaining to an
artificial person.