Nevada Code § 205.380
Obtaining money, property, rent or labor by false pretenses
1. A person who knowingly and designedly
by any false pretense obtains from any other person any chose in action, money,
goods, wares, chattels, effects or other valuable thing, including rent or the
labor of another person not his or her employee, with the intent to cheat or
defraud the other person, is a cheat, and, unless otherwise prescribed by law,
shall be punished:
(a) If the value of the thing or labor
fraudulently obtained was less than $1,200, for a misdemeanor, and must be
sentenced to restore the property fraudulently obtained if it can be done, or
tender payment for rent or labor.
(b) If the value of the thing or labor
fraudulently obtained was $1,200 or more but less than $5,000, for a category D
felony as provided in NRS 193.130 .
(c) If the value of the thing or labor
fraudulently obtained was $5,000 or more but less than $25,000, for a category
C felony as provided in NRS 193.130 .
(d) If the value of the thing or labor
fraudulently obtained was $25,000 or more but less than $100,000, for a
category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not
less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, and by a fine of
not more than $10,000.
(e) If the value of the thing or labor
fraudulently obtained was $100,000 or more, for a category B felony by
imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and
a maximum term of not more than 20 years, and by a fine of not more than
$15,000.
2. In addition to any other penalty set
forth in paragraph (b), (c), (d) or (e) of subsection 1, the court shall order
the person to pay restitution.
3. For the purposes of this section, it is
prima facie evidence of an intent to defraud if the drawer of a check or other
instrument given in payment for:
(a) Property which can be returned in the same
condition in which it was originally received;
(b) Rent; or
(c) Labor performed in a workmanlike manner
whenever a written estimate was furnished before the labor was performed and
the actual cost of the labor does not exceed the estimate,
stops
payment on that instrument and fails to return or offer to return the property
in that condition, or to specify in what way the labor was deficient within 5
days after receiving notice from the payee that the instrument has not been
paid by the drawee.
4. The notice must be sent to the drawer
by certified mail, return receipt requested, at the address shown on the
instrument. The notice must include a statement of the penalties set forth in
this section. Return of the notice because of nondelivery to the drawer raises
a rebuttable presumption of the intent to defraud.
5. A notice in boldface type clearly
legible and in substantially the following form must be posted in a conspicuous
place in every principal and branch office of every bank and in every place of
business in which retail selling is conducted or labor is performed for the
public and must be furnished in written form by a landlord to a tenant:
The stopping of payment on a
check or other instrument given in payment for property which can be returned
in the same condition in which it was originally received, rent or labor which
was completed in a workmanlike manner, and the failure to return or offer to
return the property in that condition or to specify in what way the labor was
deficient within 5 days after receiving notice of nonpayment is punishable:
1. If the value
of the property, rent or labor fraudulently obtained was less than $1,200, as a
misdemeanor by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months, or
by a fine of not more than $1,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.
2. If the value
of the property, rent or labor fraudulently obtained was $1,200 or more but
less than $5,000, as a category D felony by imprisonment in the state prison
for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than
4 years, or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by both fine and
imprisonment.
3. If the value
of the property, rent or labor fraudulently obtained was $5,000 or more but
less than $25,000, as a category C felony by imprisonment in the state prison
for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than
5 years, or by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by both fine and
imprisonment.
4. If the value
of the property, rent or labor fraudulently obtained was $25,000 or more but
less than $100,000, as a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison
for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than
10 years, and by a fine of not more than $10,000.
5. If the value
of the property, rent or labor fraudulently obtained was $100,000 or more, as a
category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not
less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 20 years, and by a fine of
not more than $15,000.