Nevada Code § 205.372
Mortgage lending fraud; penalties; civil action
1. A person who is a participant in a
mortgage lending transaction and who:
(a) Knowingly makes a false statement or
misrepresentation concerning a material fact or knowingly conceals or fails to
disclose a material fact;
(b) Knowingly uses or facilitates the use of a
false statement or misrepresentation made by another person concerning a
material fact or knowingly uses or facilitates the use of another persons
concealment or failure to disclose a material fact;
(c) Receives any proceeds or any other money in
connection with a mortgage lending transaction that the person knows resulted
from a violation of paragraph (a) or (b);
(d) Conspires with another person to violate any
of the provisions of paragraph (a), (b) or (c); or
(e) Files or causes to be filed with a county
recorder any document that the person knows to include a misstatement,
misrepresentation or omission concerning a material fact,
commits the
offense of mortgage lending fraud which is a category C felony and, upon
conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum
term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, or
by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.
2. A person who engages in a pattern of
mortgage lending fraud or conspires or attempts to engage in a pattern of
mortgage lending fraud is guilty of a category B felony and, upon conviction,
shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not
less than 3 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 years, or by a fine of
not more than $50,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.
3. Each mortgage lending transaction in
which a person violates any provision of subsection 1 constitutes a separate
violation.
4. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, if a lender or any agent of the lender is convicted of the offense
of mortgage lending fraud in violation of this section, the mortgage lending
transaction with regard to which the fraud was committed may be rescinded by
the borrower within 6 months after the date of the conviction if the borrower
gives written notice to the lender and records that notice with the recorder of
the county in which the mortgage was recorded. A mortgage lending transaction
may not be rescinded pursuant to this subsection if the lender has transferred
the mortgage to a bona fide purchaser.
5. The Attorney General may investigate
and prosecute a violation of this section.
6. In addition to the criminal penalties
imposed for a violation of this section, any person who violates this section
is subject to a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each violation. This
penalty must be recovered in a civil action, brought in the name of the State
of Nevada by the Attorney General. In such an action, the Attorney General may
recover reasonable attorneys fees and costs.
7. The owner or holder of the beneficial
interest in real property which is the subject of mortgage lending fraud may
bring a civil action in the district court in and for the county in which the
real property is located to recover any damages suffered by the owner or holder
of the beneficial interest plus reasonable attorneys fees and costs.
8. As used in this section:
(a) Bona fide purchaser means any person who
purchases a mortgage in good faith and for valuable consideration and who does
not know or have reasonable cause to believe that the lender or any agent of
the lender engaged in mortgage lending fraud in violation of this section.
(b) Mortgage lending transaction means any
transaction between two or more persons for the purpose of making or obtaining,
attempting to make or obtain, or assisting another person to make or obtain a
loan that is secured by a mortgage or other lien on residential real property.
The term includes, without limitation:
(1) The solicitation of a person to make
or obtain the loan;
(2) The representation or offer to
represent another person to make or obtain the loan;
(3) The negotiation of the terms of the
loan;
(4) The provision of services in
connection with the loan; and
(5) The execution of any document in
connection with making or obtaining the loan.
(c) Participant in a mortgage lending transaction
includes, without limitation:
(1) A borrower as defined in NRS 598D.020 ;
(2) An escrow agent as defined in NRS 645A.010 ;
(3) A foreclosure consultant as defined in NRS 645F.320 ;
(4) A foreclosure purchaser as defined in NRS 645F.330 ;
(5) An investor as defined in NRS 645B.0121 ;
(6) A lender as defined in NRS 598D.050 ;
(7) A loan modification consultant as
defined in NRS 645F.365 ;
(8) A mortgage loan originator as defined
in NRS 645B.0125 ;
(9) A mortgage company as defined in NRS 645B.0127 ; and
(10) A mortgage servicer as defined in NRS 645F.063 .
(d) Pattern of mortgage lending fraud means one
or more violations of a provision of subsection 1 committed in two or more
mortgage lending transactions which have the same or similar purposes, results,
accomplices, victims or methods of commission, or are otherwise interrelated by
distinguishing characteristics.