Nevada Code § 205.320
Threats
A person
who, with the intent to extort or gain any money or other property or to compel
or induce another to make, subscribe, execute, alter or destroy any valuable
security or instrument or writing affecting or intended to affect any cause of
action or defense, or any property, or to influence the action of any public
officer, or to do or abet or procure any illegal or wrongful act, whether or
not the purpose is accomplished, threatens directly or indirectly:
1. To accuse any person of a crime;
2. To injure a person or property;
3. To publish or connive at publishing any
libel;
4. To expose or impute to any person any
deformity or disgrace; or
5. To expose any secret,
is guilty of
a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison
for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than
10 years, or by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by both fine and
imprisonment. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person
to pay restitution.