Nevada Code § 205.274
Injuring or tampering with vehicle; penalties
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 487.0385 , any person who shall
individually or in association with one or more other persons willfully break,
injure, tamper with or remove any part or parts of any vehicle for the purpose
of injuring, defacing or destroying such vehicle, or temporarily or permanently
preventing its useful operation, or for any purpose against the will or without
the consent of the owner of such vehicle, or who shall in any manner willfully
or maliciously interfere with or prevent the running or operation of such
vehicle, shall be guilty of a public offense proportionate to the value of the
loss resulting therefrom.
2. Any person who shall without the
consent of the owner or person in charge of a vehicle climb into or upon such
vehicle with the intent to commit any crime, malicious mischief, or injury
thereto, or who while a vehicle is at rest and unattended shall attempt to
manipulate any of the levers, starting crank or other starting device, brakes
or other mechanism thereof, or to set such vehicle in motion, shall be guilty
of a misdemeanor; but the foregoing provisions shall not apply when any such
act is done in an emergency in furtherance of public safety or convenience or
by or under the direction of an officer in the regulation of traffic or
performance of any other official duty.