Nevada Code § 205.240
Petit larceny; penalty
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 205.220 , 205.226 , 205.228 , 475.105 and 501.3765 , a person commits petit larceny
if the person:
(a) Intentionally steals, takes and carries away,
leads away or drives away:
(1) Personal goods or property, with a
value of less than $1,200, owned by another person;
(2) Bedding, furniture or other property,
with a value of less than $1,200, which the person, as a lodger, is to use in
or with his or her lodging and which is owned by another person; or
(3) Real property, with a value of less
than $1,200, that the person has converted into personal property by severing
it from real property owned by another person.
(b) Intentionally steals, takes and carries away,
leads away, drives away or entices away one or more domesticated animals or
domesticated birds, with an aggregate value of less than $1,200, owned by
another person.
2. Unless a greater penalty is provided
pursuant to NRS 205.267 , a person who
commits petit larceny is guilty of a misdemeanor. In addition to any other
penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.