Nevada Code § 205.222
Grand larceny: Penalties
1. Unless a greater penalty is imposed by
a specific statute, a person who commits grand larceny in violation of NRS 205.220 shall be punished pursuant to
the provisions of this section.
2. If the value of the property involved
in the grand larceny:
(a) Is less than $5,000, the person who committed
the grand larceny is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as
provided in NRS 193.130 .
(b) Is $5,000 or more but less than $25,000, the
person who committed the grand larceny is guilty of a category C felony and
shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .
(c) Is $25,000 or more but less than $100,000,
the person who committed the grand larceny is guilty of a category B felony and
shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not
less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, and by a fine of
not more than $10,000.
(d) Is $100,000 or more, the person who committed
the grand larceny is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and
a maximum term of not more than 20 years, and by a fine of not more than
$15,000.
3. In addition to any other penalty, the
court shall order the person who committed the grand larceny to pay
restitution.
4. If the grand larceny involved a sale in
violation of subsection 3 or 4 of NRS
205.220 , all proceeds from the sale are subject to forfeiture.