Nevada Code § 205.217
Unlawful reproduction or sale of sound recordings
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3, it is unlawful for any person, firm, partnership, corporation or
association knowingly to:
(a) Transfer or cause to be transferred any
sounds recorded on a phonograph record, disc, wire, tape, film or other article
on which sounds are recorded onto any other phonograph record, disc, wire,
tape, film or article; or
(b) Sell, distribute, circulate, offer for sale,
distribution or circulation, possess for the purpose of sale, distribution or
circulation, or cause to be sold, distributed, circulated, offered for sale,
distribution or circulation, or possessed for sale, distribution or
circulation, any article or device on which sounds have been transferred
without the consent of the person who owns the master phonograph record, master
disc, master tape or other device or article from which the sounds are derived.
2. It is unlawful for any person, firm,
partnership, corporation or association to sell, distribute, circulate, offer
for sale, distribution or circulation or possess for the purposes of sale,
distribution or circulation, any phonograph record, disc, wire, tape, film or
other article on which sounds have been transferred unless the phonograph
record, disc, wire, tape, film or other article bears the actual name and
address of the transferor of the sounds in a prominent place on its outside
face or package.
3. This section does not apply to any
person who transfers or causes to be transferred any sounds intended for or in
connection with radio or television broadcast transmission or related uses, for
archival purposes or solely for the personal use of the person transferring or
causing the transfer and without any compensation being derived by the person
from the transfer.
4. A person who violates the provisions of
this section shall be punished:
(a) For the first offense, for a category D
felony as provided in NRS 193.130 .
(b) For a subsequent offense, for a category C