Nevada Code § 205.130
Issuance of check or draft without sufficient money or credit: Penalties
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection and subsections 2 and 3, a person who willfully, with an intent to
defraud, draws or passes a check or draft to obtain:
(a) Money;
(b) Delivery of other valuable property;
(c) Services;
(d) The use of property; or
(e) Credit extended by any licensed gaming
establishment,
drawn upon
any real or fictitious person, bank, firm, partnership, corporation or
depositary, when the person has insufficient money, property or credit with the
drawee of the instrument to pay it in full upon its presentation, is guilty of
a misdemeanor. If that instrument, or a series of instruments passed in the
State during a period of 90 days, is in the amount of $1,200 or more, the
person is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 . In addition to any other
penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
2. A person who was previously convicted
three times of a misdemeanor under the provisions of this section, or of an
offense of a similar nature, in this State or any other state, or in a federal
jurisdiction, who violates this section is guilty of a category D felony and
shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .
In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay
restitution.
3. A person who willfully issues any check
or draft for the payment of wages in excess of $1,200, when the person knows he
or she has insufficient money or credit with the drawee of the instrument to
pay the instrument in full upon presentation is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
4. For the purposes of this section,
credit means an arrangement or understanding with a person, firm,
corporation, bank or depositary for the payment of a check or other instrument.