Nevada Code § 205.0835
Penalties
1. Unless a greater penalty is imposed by
a specific statute and unless the provisions of NRS 205.08345 apply under the
circumstances, a person who commits theft in violation of any provision of NRS 205.0821 to 205.0835 , inclusive, shall be punished
pursuant to the provisions of this section.
2. If the value of the property or
services involved in the theft:
(a) Is less than $1,200, the person who committed
the theft is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) Is $1,200 or more but less than $5,000, the
person who committed the theft is guilty of a category D felony and shall be
punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .
(c) Is $5,000 or more but less than $25,000, the
person who committed the theft is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished
as provided in NRS 193.130 .
(d) Is $25,000 or more but less than $100,000,
the person who committed the theft is guilty of a category B felony and shall
be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less
than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, and by a fine of not
more than $10,000.
(e) Is $100,000 or more, the person who committed
the theft is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and
a maximum term of not more than 20 years, and by a fine of not more than
$15,000.
3. In addition to any other penalty, the
court shall order the person who committed the theft to pay restitution.