Nevada Code § 205.0817
Unlawful occupancy; penalty
1. A person who takes up residence in an
uninhabited or vacant dwelling and knows or has reason to believe that such
residency is without permission of the owner of the dwelling or an authorized
representative of the owner is guilty of unlawful occupancy.
2. A person is presumed to know that the
residency described in subsection 1 is without the permission of the owner of
the dwelling or an authorized representative of the owner unless the person
provides a written rental agreement that:
(a) Is notarized or is signed by an authorized
agent of the owner who at the time of signing holds a permit to engage in
property management pursuant to chapter 645 of
NRS; and
(b) Includes the current address and telephone
number of the owner or his or her authorized representative.
3. A person convicted of unlawful
occupancy is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. A person convicted of unlawful
occupancy and who has been convicted three or more times of unlawful occupancy
is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .
4. A person who is accused of unlawful
occupancy pursuant to subsection 1 and has previously been convicted two times
of housebreaking, unlawful occupancy or any lesser included or related offense,
or any combination thereof, arising from the same set of facts is presumed to
have obtained residency of the dwelling with the knowledge that:
(a) Any asserted lease is invalid; and
(b) Neither the owner nor an authorized representative
of the owner permitted the residency.