Nevada Code § 205.080
Possession of instrument with burglarious intent; making, alteration or repair of instrument for committing offense; penalty
1. Every person who makes or mends or
causes to be made or mended, or has in his or her possession in the day or
nighttime, any engine, machine, tool, false key, picklock, bit, nippers or
implement adapted, designed or commonly used for the commission of burglary,
invasion of the home, larceny or other crime, under circumstances evincing an
intent to use or employ, or allow the same to be used or employed in the
commission of a crime, or knowing that the same is intended to be so used,
shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
2. The possession thereof except by a
mechanic, artificer or tradesman at and in his or her established shop or place
of business, open to public view, shall be prima facie evidence that such
possession was had with intent to use or employ or allow the same to be used or
employed in the commission of a crime.