Nevada Code § 202.500
Dangerous or vicious dogs: Unlawful acts; penalties
1. For the purposes of this section, a dog
is:
(a) Dangerous if:
(1) It is so declared pursuant to
subsection 2; or
(2) Without provocation, on two separate
occasions within 18 months, it behaved menacingly, to a degree that would lead
a reasonable person to defend himself or herself against substantial bodily
harm, when the dog was:
(I) Off the premises of its owner or
keeper; or
(II) Not confined in a cage, pen or
vehicle.
(b) Provoked when it is tormented or subjected
to pain.
(c) Vicious if:
(1) Without being provoked, it killed or
inflicted substantial bodily harm upon a human being; or
(2) After its owner or keeper had been
notified by a law enforcement agency that the dog is dangerous, the dog
continued the behavior described in paragraph (a).
2. A dog may be declared dangerous by a
law enforcement agency if it is used in the commission of a crime by its owner
or keeper.
3. A dog may not be found dangerous or
vicious:
(a) Based solely on the breed of the dog; or
(b) Because of a defensive act against a person
who was committing or attempting to commit a crime or who provoked the dog.
4. A person who knowingly:
(a) Owns or keeps a vicious dog, for more than 7
days after the person has actual notice that the dog is vicious; or
(b) Transfers ownership of a vicious dog after
the person has actual notice that the dog is vicious,
is guilty of
a misdemeanor.
5. If substantial bodily harm results from
an attack by a dog known to be vicious, its owner or keeper is guilty of a
category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 . In lieu of, or in addition to,
a penalty provided in this subsection, the judge may order the vicious dog to
be humanely destroyed.
6. A local authority shall not adopt or
enforce an ordinance or regulation that deems a dog dangerous or vicious based
solely on the breed of the dog.
7. This section does not apply to a dog
used by a law enforcement officer in the performance of his or her duty.
8. As used in this section, local
authority means the governing board of a county, city or other political
subdivision having authority to enact laws or ordinances or promulgate
regulations relating to dogs.