Nevada Code § 202.485
Leaving child unattended in motor vehicle; penalty; exception
1. A parent, legal guardian or other
person responsible for a child who is 7 years of age or younger shall not
knowingly and intentionally leave that child in a motor vehicle if:
(a) The conditions present a significant risk to
the health and safety of the child; or
(b) The engine of the motor vehicle is running or
the keys to the vehicle are in the ignition,
unless the
child is being supervised by and within the sight of a person who is at least
12 years of age.
2. A person who violates the provisions of
subsection 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor. The court may suspend the proceedings
against a person who is charged with violating subsection 1 and dismiss the
proceedings against the person if the person presents proof to the court,
within the time specified by the court, that the person has successfully
completed an educational program satisfactory to the court. The educational
program must include, without limitation, information concerning the dangers of
leaving a child unattended or inadequately attended in a motor vehicle.
3. A law enforcement officer or other
person rendering emergency services who reasonably believes that a violation of
this section has occurred may, without incurring civil liability, use any
reasonable means necessary to protect the child and to remove the child from
the motor vehicle.
4. No person may be prosecuted under this
section if the conduct would give rise to prosecution under any other provision
of law.
5. The provisions of this section do not
apply to a person who unintentionally locks a motor vehicle with a child in the
vehicle.