Nevada Code § 202.3663
Judicial review of denial of application for permit
If an application for a permit is denied by a
sheriff, the applicant who submitted the application may seek a judicial review
of the denial by filing a petition in the district court for the county in
which the applicant filed the application for a permit. A judicial review conducted
pursuant to this section must be limited to a determination of whether the
denial was arbitrary, capricious or otherwise characterized by an abuse of
discretion and must be conducted in accordance with the procedures set forth in chapter 233B of NRS for reviewing a final
decision of an agency.