Nevada Code § 202.360
Ownership or possession of firearm by certain persons prohibited; penalties
1. A person shall not own or have in his
or her possession or under his or her custody or control any firearm if the
person:
(a) Has been convicted of the crime of battery
which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 200.485 , or a law of any other
jurisdiction that prohibits the same or substantially similar conduct,
committed against or upon:
(1) The spouse or former spouse of the
person;
(2) Any other person with whom the person
has had or is having a dating relationship, as defined in NRS 33.018 ;
(3) Any other person with whom the person
has a child in common;
(4) The parent of the person; or
(5) The child of the person or a child for
whom the person is the legal guardian.
(b) Has been convicted of a felony in this State
or any other state, or in any political subdivision thereof, or of a felony in
violation of the laws of the United States of America, unless the person has
received a pardon and the pardon does not restrict his or her right to bear
arms;
(c) Has been convicted of a violation of NRS 200.575 or a law of any other state
that prohibits the same or substantially similar conduct and the court entered
a finding in the judgment of conviction or admonishment of rights pursuant to
subsection 7 of NRS 200.575 ;
(d) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 33.031 , is currently subject to:
(1) An extended order for protection
against domestic violence pursuant to NRS
33.017 to 33.100 , inclusive, which
includes a statement that the adverse party is prohibited from possessing or
having under his or her custody or control any firearm while the order is in
effect; or
(2) An equivalent order in any other
state;
(e) Is a fugitive from justice;
(f) Is an unlawful user of, or addicted to, any
controlled substance; or
(g) Is otherwise prohibited by federal law from
having a firearm in his or her possession or under his or her custody or
control.
A person who
violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a category B felony and
shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not
less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be
further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
2. A person shall not own or have in his
or her possession or under his or her custody or control any firearm if the
person:
(a) Has been adjudicated as mentally ill or has
been committed to any mental health facility by a court of this State, any
other state or the United States;
(b) Has entered a plea of guilty but mentally ill
in a court of this State, any other state or the United States;
(c) Has been found guilty but mentally ill in a
court of this State, any other state or the United States;
(d) Has been acquitted by reason of insanity in a
court of this State, any other state or the United States; or
(e) Is illegally or unlawfully in the United
States.
A person who
violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a category D felony and
shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .
3. A person shall not use or carry a
firearm during and in relation to, or possess a firearm in furtherance of, the
commission of any act in violation of NRS
453.321 , 453.322 , 453.337 , 453.3385 or 453.401 . A person who violates the
provisions of this subsection is guilty of a category B felony and shall be
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less
than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further
punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
4. As used in this section:
(a) Controlled substance has the meaning ascribed
to it in 21 U.S.C. 802(6).
(b) Firearm includes any firearm that is loaded
or unloaded and operable or inoperable.