Nevada Code § 202.300
Use or possession of firearm by child under age of 18 years; unlawful to aid or permit child to commit violation; unlawful to store or leave firearm under certain circumstances; penalties; child 14 years of age or older authorized to possess firearm under certain circumstances
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, a child under the age of 18 years shall not handle or have in his or
her possession or under his or her control, except while accompanied by or
under the immediate charge of his or her parent or guardian or an adult person
authorized by his or her parent or guardian to have control or custody of the
child, any firearm of any kind for hunting or target practice or for other
purposes. A child who violates this subsection commits a delinquent act and the
court may order the detention of the child in the same manner as if the child
had committed an act that would have been a felony if committed by an adult.
2. A person who aids or knowingly permits
a child to violate subsection 1:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph
(b), for the first offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) For a first offense, if the person knows or
has reason to know that there is a substantial risk that the child will use the
firearm to commit a violent act, is guilty of a category C felony and shall be
punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .
(c) For a second or any subsequent offense, is
guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the
state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of
not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
3. A person does not aid or knowingly
permit a child to violate subsection 1 if:
(a) The firearm was stored in a securely locked
container or at a location which a reasonable person would have believed to be
secure;
(b) The child obtained the firearm as a result of
an unlawful entry by any person in or upon the premises where the firearm was
stored;
(c) The injury or death resulted from an accident
which was incident to target shooting, sport shooting or hunting; or
(d) The child gained possession of the firearm
from a member of the military or a law enforcement officer, while the member or
officer was performing his or her official duties.
4. The provisions of subsection 1 do not
apply to a child who is a member of the Armed Forces of the United States.
5. Unless a greater penalty is provided by
law, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor who:
(a) Negligently stores or leaves a firearm at a
location under his or her control; and
(b) Knows or has reason to know that there is a
substantial risk that a child prohibited from handling or having in his or her
possession or under his or her control any firearm pursuant to this section may
obtain such a firearm.
6. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 9, a child who is 14 years of age or older, who has in his or her
possession a valid license to hunt, may handle or have in his or her possession
or under his or her control, without being accompanied by his or her parent or
guardian or an adult person authorized by his or her parent or guardian to have
control or custody of the child:
(a) A rifle or shotgun that is not a fully
automatic firearm, if the child is not otherwise prohibited by law from
possessing the rifle or shotgun and the child has the permission of his or her
parent or guardian to handle or have in his or her possession or under his or
her control the rifle or shotgun; or
(b) A firearm capable of being concealed upon the
person, if the child has the written permission of his or her parent or
guardian to handle or have in his or her possession or under his or her control
such a firearm and the child is not otherwise prohibited by law from possessing
such a firearm,
and the
child is traveling to the area in which the child will be hunting or returning
from that area and the firearm is not loaded, or the child is hunting pursuant
to that license.
7. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 9, a child who is 14 years of age or older may handle or have in his
or her possession or under his or her control a rifle or shotgun that is not a
fully automatic firearm if the child is not otherwise prohibited by law from
possessing the rifle or shotgun, without being accompanied by his or her parent
or guardian or an adult person authorized by his or her parent or guardian to
have control or custody of the child, if the child has the permission of his or
her parent or guardian to handle or have in his or her possession or under his
or her control the rifle or shotgun and the child is:
(a) Attending a course of instruction in the
responsibilities of hunters or a course of instruction in the safe use of
firearms;
(b) Practicing the use of a firearm at an
established firing range or at any other area where the discharge of a firearm
is permitted;
(c) Participating in a lawfully organized
competition or performance involving the use of a firearm;
(d) Within an area in which the discharge of
firearms has not been prohibited by local ordinance or regulation and the child
is engaging in a lawful hunting activity in accordance with chapter 502 of NRS for which a license is not
required;
(e) Traveling to or from any activity described
in paragraph (a), (b), (c) or (d), and the firearm is not loaded;
(f) On real property that is under the control of
an adult, and the child has the permission of that adult to possess the firearm
on the real property; or
(g) At his or her residence.
8. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 9, a child who is 14 years of age or older may handle or have in his
or her possession or under his or her control, for the purpose of engaging in
any of the activities listed in paragraphs (a) to (g), inclusive, of subsection
7, a firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, without being
accompanied by his or her parent or guardian or an adult person authorized by
* * *