Nevada Code § 202.265
Possession of dangerous weapon on property or in vehicle of school or child care facility; penalty; exceptions
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, a person shall not carry or possess while on the property of the
Nevada System of Higher Education, a private or public school or child care
facility, or while in a vehicle of a private or public school or child care
facility:
(a) An explosive or incendiary device;
(b) A dirk, dagger or switchblade knife;
(c) A nunchaku or trefoil;
(d) A blackjack or billy club or metal knuckles;
(e) A pneumatic gun;
(f) A pistol, revolver or other firearm; or
(g) Any device used to mark any part of a person
with paint or any other substance.
2. Any person who violates subsection 1 is
guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
3. This section does not prohibit the
possession of a weapon listed in subsection 1 on the property of:
(a) A private or public school or child care
facility by a:
(1) Peace officer;
(2) School security guard; or
(3) Person having written permission from
the president of a branch or facility of the Nevada System of Higher Education
or the principal of the school or the person designated by a child care
facility to give permission to carry or possess the weapon.
(b) A child care facility which is located at or
in the home of a natural person by the person who owns or operates the facility
so long as the person resides in the home and the person complies with any laws
governing the possession of such a weapon.
4. The provisions of this section apply to
a child care facility located at or in the home of a natural person only during
the normal hours of business of the facility.
5. For the purposes of this section:
(a) Child care facility means any child care
facility that is licensed pursuant to chapter
432A of NRS or licensed by a city or county.
(b) Nunchaku has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 202.350 .
(c) Pneumatic gun means any implement designed
as a gun that may expel a ball bearing or a pellet by action of pneumatic
pressure. The term includes, without limitation, a paintball gun that expels
plastic balls filled with paint for the purpose of marking the point of impact.
(d) Switchblade knife means a spring-blade
knife, snap-blade knife or any other knife having the appearance of a
pocketknife, any blade of which is 2 or more inches long and which can be
released automatically by a flick of a button, pressure on the handle or other
mechanical device, or is released by any type of mechanism. The term does not
include a knife which has a blade that is held in place by a spring if the
blade does not have any type of automatic release.
(e) Trefoil has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 202.350 .
(f) Vehicle has the meaning ascribed to school
bus in NRS 484A.230 .