Nevada Code § 202.253
Definitions
As
used in NRS 202.253 to 202.369 , inclusive:
1. Antique firearm has the meaning
ascribed to it in 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(16).
2. Explosive or incendiary device means
any explosive or incendiary material or substance that has been constructed,
altered, packaged or arranged in such a manner that its ordinary use would
cause destruction or injury to life or property.
3. Firearm means any device designed to
be used as a weapon from which a projectile may be expelled through the barrel
by the force of any explosion or other form of combustion.
4. Firearm capable of being concealed
upon the person applies to and includes all firearms having a barrel less than
12 inches in length.
5. Firearms importer or manufacturer
means a person licensed to import or manufacture firearms pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
Chapter 44.
6. Machine gun means any weapon which
shoots, is designed to shoot or can be readily restored to shoot more than one
shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger.
7. Motor vehicle means every vehicle
that is self-propelled.
8. Semiautomatic firearm means any firearm
that:
(a) Uses a portion of the energy of a firing
cartridge to extract the fired cartridge case and chamber the next shell or
round;
(b) Requires a separate function of the trigger
to fire each cartridge; and
(c) Is not a machine gun.
9. Unfinished frame or receiver means a
blank, a casting or a machined body that is intended to be turned into the
frame or lower receiver of a firearm with additional machining and which has
been formed or machined to the point at which most of the major machining
operations have been completed to turn the blank, casting or machined body into
a frame or lower receiver of a firearm even if the fire-control cavity area of
the blank, casting or machined body is still completely solid and unmachined.