Nevada Code § 202.2483
Smoking prohibited in certain areas; voluntary creation of nonsmoking areas; local regulation; posting signs; removal of paraphernalia; enforcement; retaliation prohibited
1. Except as otherwise provided in
* * *
or saloon shall not allow a person who is under 21 years of age to loiter in an
age-restricted stand-alone bar, tavern or saloon or an area of a stand-alone
bar, tavern or saloon where smoking is allowed pursuant to this section. A
person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a
misdemeanor.
6. If a supervisor on duty or employee of
an age-restricted stand-alone bar, tavern or saloon or a stand-alone bar,
tavern or saloon violates the provisions of subsection 5, the age-restricted
stand-alone bar, tavern or saloon or stand-alone bar, tavern or saloon is
liable for a civil penalty of:
(a) For the first offense, $1,000.
(b) For a second or subsequent offense, $2,000.
7. In any prosecution or other proceeding
for a violation of the provisions of subsection 5 or 6, it is no excuse for a
supervisor, employee, age-restricted bar, tavern or saloon, or stand-alone bar,
tavern or saloon alleged to have committed the violation to plead that a
supervisor or employee believed that the person who was permitted to loiter was
21 years of age or older.
8. In areas or establishments where smoking
is not prohibited by this section, nothing in state law shall be construed to
prohibit the owners of said establishments from voluntarily creating nonsmoking
sections or designating the entire establishment as smoke free.
9. Nothing in state law shall be construed
to restrict local control or otherwise prohibit a county, city or town from
adopting and enforcing local smoking control measures that meet or exceed the
minimum applicable standards set forth in this section.
10. No Smoking signs or the
international No Smoking symbol shall be clearly and conspicuously posted in
every public place and place of employment where smoking is prohibited by this
section. Each public place and place of employment where smoking is prohibited
shall post, at every entrance, a conspicuous sign clearly stating that smoking
is prohibited. All ashtrays and other smoking paraphernalia shall be removed
from any area where smoking is prohibited.
11. Health authorities, police officers of
cities or towns, sheriffs and their deputies shall, within their respective
for violations of this section pursuant to NRS
202.2492 and 202.24925 .
12. No person or employer shall retaliate
against an employee, applicant or customer for exercising any rights afforded
by, or attempts to prosecute a violation of, this section.
13. For the purposes of this section, the
following terms have the following definitions:
(a) Age-restricted stand-alone bar, tavern or
saloon means an establishment:
(1) Devoted primarily to the sale of
alcoholic beverages to be consumed on the premises;
(2) In which food service or sales may or
may not be incidental food service or sales, in the discretion of the operator
of the establishment;
(3) In which patrons under 21 years of age
are prohibited at all times from entering the premises; and
(4) That must be located within:
(I) A physically independent
building that does not share a common entryway or indoor area with a
restaurant, public place or any other indoor workplace where smoking is
prohibited by this section; or
(II) A completely enclosed area of a
larger structure, which may include, without limitation, a strip mall or an
airport, provided that indoor windows must remain closed at all times and doors
must remain closed when not actively in use.
(b) Cannabis has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 678A.085 .
(c) Cannabis consumption lounge has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 678A.087 .
(d) Casino means an entity that contains a
building or large room devoted to gambling games or wagering on a variety of
events. A casino must possess a nonrestricted gaming license as described in NRS 463.0177 and typically uses the word
casino as part of its proper name.
(e) Child care facility has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 441A.030 .
(f) Completely enclosed area means an area that
is enclosed on all sides by any combination of solid walls, windows or doors
that extend from the floor to the ceiling.
(g) Government building means any building or
office space owned or occupied by:
(1) Any component of the Nevada System of
Higher Education and used for any purpose related to the System;
(2) The State of Nevada and used for any
public purpose; or
(3) Any county, city, school district or
other political subdivision of the State and used for any public purpose.
(h) Health authority has the meaning ascribed
to it in NRS 202.2485 .
(i) Incidental food service or sales means the
service of prepackaged food items including, but not limited to, peanuts,
popcorn, chips, pretzels or any other incidental food items that are exempt
from food licensing requirements pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 580.900 .
(j) Place of employment means any enclosed area
under the control of a public or private employer which employees frequent
during the course of employment including, but not limited to, work areas,
restrooms, hallways, employee lounges, cafeterias, conference and meeting
rooms, lobbies and reception areas.
(k) Public places means any enclosed areas to
which the public is invited or in which the public is permitted.
(l) Restaurant means a business which gives or
offers for sale food, with or without alcoholic beverages, to the public,
guests or employees, as well as kitchens and catering facilities in which food
is prepared on the premises for serving elsewhere.
(m) Retail tobacco store means a retail store
utilized primarily for the sale of tobacco products and accessories and in
which the sale of other products is merely incidental.
(n) School building means all buildings on the
grounds of any public school described in NRS
388.020 and any private school as defined in NRS 394.103 .
(o) School property means the grounds of any
* * *