Nevada Code § 202.2483
Smoking prohibited in certain areas; voluntary creation of nonsmoking areas; local regulation; posting signs; removal of paraphernalia; enforcement; retaliation prohibited
1. Except as otherwise provided in
* * *
oral smoking device. As used in this paragraph, electronic smoking device:
(1) Means any product containing or
delivering nicotine, a product made or derived from tobacco or any other
substance intended for human consumption that can be used by a person to
simulate smoking in the delivery of nicotine or any other substance through
inhalation of vapor or aerosol from the product.
(2) Includes any component part of a
product described in subparagraph (1), regardless of whether the component part
is sold separately.
(3) Does not include any product regulated
by the United States Food and Drug Administration pursuant to Subchapter V of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. 352 et seq.
(q) Stand-alone bar, tavern or saloon means an
establishment:
(1) Devoted primarily to the sale of
alcoholic beverages to be consumed on the premises;
(2) In which food service or sales may or
may not be incidental food service or sales, in the discretion of the operator
of the establishment;
(3) In which smoke from such
establishments does not infiltrate into areas where smoking is prohibited under
the provisions of this section; and
(4) That must be housed in either:
(I) A physically independent
building that does not share a common entryway or indoor area with a
restaurant, public place or any other indoor workplaces where smoking is
prohibited by this section; or
(II) A completely enclosed area of a
larger structure, such as a strip mall or an airport, provided that indoor
windows must remain shut at all times and doors must remain closed when not
actively in use.
(r) Video arcade has the meaning ascribed to it
in paragraph (d) of subsection 3 of NRS
453.3345 .
14. Any statute or regulation inconsistent
with this section is null and void.
15. The provisions of this section are
severable. If any provision of this section or the application thereof is
declared by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or
unconstitutional, such declaration shall not affect the validity of the section
as a whole or any provision thereof other than the part declared to be invalid
or unconstitutional.