Nevada Code § 202.055
Sale or furnishing of alcoholic beverage to minor; aiding minor to purchase or procure alcoholic beverage; policy to prevent minor from obtaining alcoholic beverage through use of Internet
1. Every person who knowingly:
(a) Sells, gives or otherwise furnishes an
alcoholic beverage to any person under 21 years of age;
(b) Leaves or deposits any alcoholic beverage in
any place with the intent that it will be procured by any person under 21 years
of age; or
(c) Furnishes, gives, or causes to be given any
money or thing of value to any person under 21 years of age with the knowledge
that the money or thing of value is to be used by the person under 21 years of
age to purchase or procure any alcoholic beverage,
is guilty of
a misdemeanor.
2. Paragraph (a) of subsection 1 does not apply
to a parent, guardian or physician of the person under 21 years of age.
3. Every person who sells, gives or
otherwise furnishes alcoholic beverages through the use of the Internet shall
adopt a policy to prevent a person under 21 years of age from obtaining an
alcoholic beverage from the person through the use of the Internet. The policy
must include, without limitation, a method for ensuring that the person who
delivers the alcoholic beverages obtains the signature of a person who is over
the age of 21 years when delivering the beverages and that the packaging or
wrapping of the alcoholic beverages when they are shipped is clearly marked
with words that describe the alcoholic beverages. A person who fails to adopt a
policy pursuant to this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be
punished by a fine of not more than $500.