Nevada Code § 201.550
Sexual conduct between certain employees of college or university and student: Penalty; exception
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3, a person who:
(a) Is 21 years of age or older;
(b) Is employed in a position of authority by a
college or university; and
(c) Engages in sexual conduct with a student who
is 16 years of age or older, who has not received a high school diploma, a
general educational development certificate or an equivalent document and who
is enrolled in or attending the college or university at which the person is
employed,
is guilty of
a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .
2. For the purposes of subsection 1, a
person shall be deemed to be employed in a position of authority by a college
or university if the person is employed as:
(a) A teacher, instructor or professor;
(b) An administrator; or
(c) A head or assistant coach.
3. The provisions of this section do not
apply to a person who is married to the student at the time an act prohibited
by this section is committed.
4. The provisions of this section must not
be construed to apply to sexual conduct between two students.