Nevada Code § 201.455
Bestiality; penalties
1. A person commits the crime of
bestiality if the person knowingly and intentionally:
(a) Engages in sexual conduct with an animal;
(b) Causes another person to engage in sexual
conduct with an animal or aids or abets another person in engaging in sexual
conduct with an animal;
(c) Permits any sexual conduct with an animal to
be conducted on any premises under the control of the person;
(d) Engages in, organizes, promotes, conducts,
advertises, aids, abets, participates in and is physically present as an
observer, or performs any service in the furtherance of an act involving any
sexual conduct with an animal; or
(e) Photographs or films, for purposes of his or
her sexual gratification or the sexual gratification of another person, a
person engaged in sexual conduct with an animal.
2. A person who commits the crime of
bestiality is guilty of:
(a) If the crime does not cause the death of or
serious bodily injury to an animal involved in the crime and the person has not
previously been convicted of a violation of NRS
574.100 punishable as a felony, a gross misdemeanor.
(b) If the crime causes the death of or serious
bodily injury to an animal involved in the crime or if the person has
previously been convicted of a violation of NRS
574.100 punishable as a felony, a category D felony and shall be punished
as provided in NRS 193.130 .
3. In addition to any other penalty
imposed by the court, the court shall order a person convicted of the crime of
bestiality to comply with the following:
(a) Relinquishing and permanently forfeiting
ownership or possession of all animals which are in the same household as the
person to an animal shelter, an organization that takes into custody animals
which have been abused or neglected, or a society for the prevention of cruelty
to animals established pursuant to NRS
574.010 .
(b) Not harboring, owning, possessing, keeping or
exercising control over any animal, not residing in any household where an
animal is present and not working at or volunteering for a business, animal
shelter or other place where the person may access an animal, for a period
determined by the court.
4. In addition to any other penalty imposed
by the court, the court may order a person convicted of the crime of bestiality
to comply with any or all of the following:
(a) Undergoing a psychological evaluation and any
recommended counseling, including, without limitation, any counseling for the
treatment of a substance use disorder, and to pay the expenses for the
psychological evaluation and any recommended counseling.
(b) Paying all reasonable costs incurred for the
care and maintenance of the animal involved in the crime and any other animal
relinquished by the person to an animal shelter, an organization that takes
into custody animals which have been abused or neglected, or a society for the
prevention of cruelty to animals established pursuant to NRS 574.010 .
(c) If the person convicted of the crime of
bestiality is not the owner of the animal involved in the crime, reimbursing
the owner of the animal for all medical expenses incurred for treating the
animal.
5. As used in this section:
(a) Animal means every living creature other
than a human being.
(b) Animal shelter has the meaning ascribed to
it in NRS 574.240 .
(c) Licensed veterinarian has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 638.007 .
(d) Sexual conduct:
(1) Means any sexual act involving:
(I) The genitalia of a person and
the genitalia, anus or mouth of an animal;
(II) The genitalia of an animal and
the genitalia, anus or mouth of a person;
(III) Any insertion, however slight,
of any part of the body of a person or of a foreign object into the genitalia
or anus of an animal; or
(IV) Any touching or fondling by a
person, directly or indirectly through clothing, of the genitalia or anus of an
animal.
(2) Does not include:
(I) Any accepted practice of animal
husbandry which provides care for an animal;
(II) Any accepted method of
insemination of an animal for the purpose of procreation;
(III) Any accepted practice relating
to conformation judging; or
(IV) Any accepted medical procedure
performed by a licensed veterinarian while engaging in the practice of
veterinary medicine or by his or her employee while acting under his or her
supervision.