Nevada Code § 201.110
Definition; penalties; exception
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, any person who commits any act or omits the performance of any duty,
which act or omission causes or tends to cause or encourage any person under
the age of 18 to become a neglected child, child in need of supervision or
delinquent child, as defined in NRS
201.090 , 201.100 and 201.110 or which act or omission
contributes thereto, or any person who, by any act or omission, or by threats,
command or persuasion, induces or endeavors to induce any person under the age of
18 to perform any act or to follow any course of conduct or to so live as would
cause or manifestly tend to cause any such person to become or to remain a
person who is a neglected child, child in need of supervision or
delinquent child, as defined in NRS
201.090 , is guilty of contributory neglect or contributory delinquency.
Contributory neglect or contributory delinquency is a misdemeanor.
2. A person does not commit a violation of
subsection 1 by virtue of the sole fact that the person delivers or induces the
delivery of a child to a provider of emergency services pursuant to NRS 432B.630 .