Nevada Code § 201.051
Affirmative defense: Notice of intent to claim; notice of rebuttal witnesses; notice of provisions of section
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, in a prosecution for a violation of NRS
201.020 , the defendant may claim as an affirmative defense that he or she
was unable to provide the child support or spousal support ordered by a court.
2. In addition to the written notice
required by NRS 174.234 , a defendant who
intends to offer the affirmative defense described in subsection 1 shall, not
less than 20 days before trial or at such other time as the court directs, file
and serve upon the prosecuting attorney a written notice of his or her intent
to claim the affirmative defense. The written notice must include:
(a) The specific affirmative defense that the
defendant is asserting; and
(b) The name and last known address of each
witness by whom the defendant proposes to establish the affirmative defense.
3. Not later than 10 days after receiving
the written notice set forth in subsection 2 or at such other time as the court
directs, the prosecuting attorney shall file and serve upon the defendant a
written notice that includes the name and last known address of each witness
the prosecuting attorney proposes to offer in rebuttal at trial to discredit
the affirmative defense claimed by the defendant.
4. Each party has a continuing duty to
file and serve upon the opposing party any change in the last known address of
any witness that the party proposes to offer to establish or discredit the
affirmative defense described in subsection 1.
5. Each party has a continuing duty to
disclose promptly the names and last known addresses of any additional
witnesses which come to the attention of that party and which that party
proposes to offer to establish or discredit the affirmative defense described
in subsection 1.
6. If the defendant or prosecuting
attorney fails to comply with the requirements set forth in this section, in
addition to any sanctions or protective orders otherwise provided in chapter 174 of NRS, the court may grant a
continuance to permit the opposing party time to prepare.
7. A prosecuting attorney shall provide
notice of the requirements of this section to a defendant when a complaint is
served upon the defendant for a violation of NRS
201.020 .
8. For the purposes of this section, a
defendant is not unable to provide the child support or spousal support
ordered by a court if, during the period that the defendant was obligated to
provide and failed to provide child support or spousal support, the defendant
was:
(a) Voluntarily unemployed or underemployed
without good cause or to avoid payment of child support or spousal support,
including, without limitation, not using reasonable diligence to secure
sufficient employment; or
(b) Unable to pay the child support or spousal
support ordered by a court because of excessive spending, indebtedness or other
legal obligation, unless the spending, indebtedness or other legal obligation
was not within the control of the defendant.